Hughes v. Hughes Enterprises, Inc., Unpublished Decision (12-14-2000) ( 2000 )
[…] Harless v. Willis Day Warehousing Co. (1978), 54 Ohio St.2d 64, 66, 375 N.E.2d 46. See also, Civ.R. 56(C).

    "[T]he Workman's Compensation Act does not create a general insurance fund for the compensation for injuries in general to employees but only for those injuries which occur in the course of and arise out of the employment." Lohnes v. Young (1963), 175 Ohio St. 291, 292,194 N.E.2d 428, 429-430. For the purposes of workers' compensation, R.C. 4123.01(C) defines an "injury" as "any injury, whether caused by external means or accidental in character and result, received in the course of, and arising out of, the injured employee's employment." An employee is entitled to receive benefits only if both prongs of the test are satisfied. That is, the injury must have occurred "in the course of" employment, and it must have arisen out of the same. Fisher v. Mayfield (1990), 49 Ohio St.3d 275, 278, 551 N.E.2d 1271, 1275.