Dustin Rock v. Dr K Thomas Crocker , 499 Mich. 247 ( 2016 )
[…] 3
    Because the parties and the Court of Appeals characterized the alleged violations related
    to the length of the plate and the number of screws as a single allegation, we do the same
    and treat them together as one of the two alleged breaches of the standard of care
    involved in the first issue in this case.
    3
    September 2012, defendant moved to exclude any standard-of-care testimony by Viviano
    because his board certification had expired before he testified and had not been renewed.
    The trial court granted defendant’s motion, concluding that MCL 600.2169(1)(a) was
    “clear on its face” that “the expert witness must ‘be’ a specialist who ‘is’ board certified
    in that specialty.” Rock v Crocker, unpublished opinion and order of the Kent Circuit
    Court, issued September 27, 2012 (Case No. 10-06307-NM), p 3. Because Viviano’s
    certification had since lapsed, the trial court concluded that he was not qualified to testify
    about the applicable standard of care.