Dustin Rock v. Dr K Thomas Crocker , 499 Mich. 247 ( 2016 )
[…] We acknowledge that the general rules of grammar dictate that using the present-tense
    forms “is” and “specializes” means that the requirements relate to the present, which in
    this case would be the time of the testimony.           However, in the first sentence of
    Subdivision (a), the present-tense verb “specializes” relates to “the time of the
    occurrence,” which is by definition an act that occurred in the past, that is, before the
    action is brought. In other words, the Legislature deviated from the general rules of
    grammar in MCL 600.2169(1)(a) by using the present tense when referring to an event
    that had already occurred.
    The second sentence of Subdivision (a) of MCL 600.2169(1) begins with language
    that closely tracks that of the first sentence: “if the party against whom or on whose
    behalf the testimony is offered is a specialist.” MCL 600.2169(1)(a). This suggests that
    the board-certification requirement mirrors the specialty requirement and should be
    understood as an addition to the specialty requirement. 11 Had the board-certification
    11