Dustin Rock v. Dr K Thomas Crocker , 499 Mich. 247 ( 2016 )
[…] perform the full MRE 404(b) analysis before engaging in an MRE 403 analysis to decide
    whether the evidence is admissible.
    2. The Court of Appeals properly held that an expert testifying against a board-certified
    defendant must have been board-certified in the same specialty as the defendant at the time of the
    occurrence that is the basis for the action. MCL 600.2912a(1) requires a medical malpractice
    plaintiff to establish that the medical care provided by the defendant fell below the standard of
    medical care applicable at the time the care was provided. MCL 600.2169(1)(a) provides that a
    person may not give expert testimony on the appropriate standard of practice or care unless the
    person is licensed as a health professional, and if the party against whom or on whose behalf the
    testimony is offered “is a specialist, specializes at the time of the occurrence that is the basis for
    the action in the same specialty as the party against whom or on whose behalf the testimony is
    offered.” The statute further provides, however, that if the party against whom or on whose
    behalf the testimony is offered “is a specialist who is board certified, the expert witness must be
    a specialist who is board certified in that specialty.” The question in this case was when the