Dustin Rock v. Dr K Thomas Crocker , 499 Mich. 247 ( 2016 )
[…] abuse its discretion when its decision falls within the range of principled outcomes.
    
    Maldonado, 476 Mich. at 388
    .
    10
    Defendant contends that “the time of trial” is the appropriate point of reference.
    Because MCL 600.2169 does not limit its application to in-trial testimony, however, we
    consider the issue in terms of “the time of the testimony” instead.
    10
    A medical malpractice plaintiff must establish that the medical care provided by
    the defendant fell below the standard of medical care applicable at the time the care was
    provided. MCL 600.2912a(1). A physician who testifies regarding the standard of care
    at issue must satisfy the requirements of MCL 600.2169(1), which provides:
    In an action alleging medical malpractice, a person shall not give
    expert testimony on the appropriate standard of practice or care unless the
    person is licensed as a health professional in this state or another state and
    meets the following criteria:
    (a) If the party against whom or on whose behalf the testimony is
    offered is a specialist, specializes at the time of the occurrence that is the
    basis for the action in the same specialty as the party against whom or on
    whose behalf the testimony is offered. However, if the party against whom
    or on whose behalf the testimony is offered is a specialist who is board
    certified, the expert witness must be a specialist who is board certified in
    that specialty.
    (b) Subject to subdivision (c), during the year immediately preceding
    the date of the occurrence that is the basis for the claim or action, devoted a
    majority of his or her professional time to either or both of the following:
    (i) The active clinical practice of the same health profession in which
    the party against whom or on whose behalf the testimony is offered is
    licensed and, if that party is a specialist, the active clinical practice of that
    specialty.
    (ii) The instruction of students in an accredited health professional
    school or accredited residency or clinical research program in the same
    health profession in which the party against whom or on whose behalf the
    testimony is offered is licensed and, if that party is a specialist, an
    accredited health professional school or accredited residency or clinical
    research program in the same specialty.
    (c) If the party against whom or on whose behalf the testimony is
    offered is a general practitioner, the expert witness, during the year
    immediately preceding the date of the occurrence that is the basis for the
    claim or action, devoted a majority of his or her professional time to either
    or both of the following: