Dustin Rock v. Dr K Thomas Crocker , 499 Mich. 247 ( 2016 )
[…] no-fault wage-loss benefits to show a motive to malinger. 
    Rock, 308 Mich. App. at 171
    -
    174. Defendant does not raise this issue before us, and we will not review it.
    5
    In a medical malpractice case, the plaintiff bears the burden of proving (1) the
    applicable standard of care, (2) a breach of that standard by the defendant, (3) an injury,
    and (4) proximate causation between the alleged breach of duty and the injury.
    Wischmeyer v Schanz, 
    449 Mich. 469
    , 484; 536 NW2d 760 (1995). MCL 600.2912a(2)
    specifically provides that “the plaintiff has the burden of proving that he or she suffered
    an injury that more probably than not was proximately caused by the negligence of the
    defendant or defendants.” Therefore, drawing a causal connection between a defendant’s
    breach of the applicable standard of care and a plaintiff’s injuries is critical. See 
    Craig, 471 Mich. at 86
    .
    With a general understanding of plaintiff’s burden of proof, we turn to the