Dustin Rock v. Dr K Thomas Crocker , 499 Mich. 247 ( 2016 )
[…] 13
    MCL 600.2169(1)(a), as added by 
    1986 PA 178
    .
    14
    MCL 600.2169(1)(a), as amended by 
    1993 PA 78
    .
    16
    was under no obligation to repeat the phrase “the time of the occurrence” in the second
    sentence.   This Court explained that “the Legislature is not required to be overly
    repetitive in its choice of language.” Robinson v City of Lansing, 
    486 Mich. 1
    , 16; 782
    NW2d 171 (2010). Thus, it was unnecessary for the Legislature to repeat the phrase “the
    time of the occurrence” in every instance given that the context of MCL 600.2169(1)(a),
    (b), and (c) makes it clear that the time of the occurrence is the relevant point in time. To
    add the phrase “at the time of the occurrence that is the basis for the action” in every
    applicable instance would have created an unduly cumbersome statute.
    Our interpretation of MCL 600.2169(1)(a) avoids the problems presented by
    situations in which an expert witness’s qualifications could not be ascertained until the
    date of the testimony.