Dustin Rock v. Dr K Thomas Crocker , 499 Mich. 247 ( 2016 )
[…] Comparing the current version of MCL 600.2169(1)(a) and the version in effect
    before its 1993 amendment also supports this conclusion. While the preamendment
    version did not have a board-certification requirement, it provided in relevant part that a
    person was not qualified to give expert testimony unless that person “[s]pecializes, or
    specialized at the time of the occurrence which is the basis for the action, in the same
    specialty . . . as the specialist who is the defendant in the medical malpractice action” 13
    When the Legislature amended MCL 600.2169(1)(a) in 1993, it replaced this phrase with
    “specializes at the time of the occurrence that is the basis for the action in the same
    specialty as the party against whom or on whose behalf the testimony is offered.” 14 See
    
    Rock, 308 Mich. App. at 163-164
    . This switch to only the present tense further confirms
    the Legislature’s intent to use the present tense to refer to a past occurrence. Had the
    Legislature intended to distinguish between the time of the occurrence and the time of the