Matthew Dye v. Esurance Property & Casualty Ins Co ( 2019 )
[…] MCL 500.3113(b) if no owner obtained the required insurance.”51 In sum, Barnes held
    that only a registrant or owner may procure no-fault insurance for a vehicle. Barnes is
    47
    
    Id. at 3-4.
    48
    
    Id. at 5.
    49
    
    Id. 50 Id.
    at 7-8 (citations omitted).
    51
    
    Id. at 8.
    16
    consistent with GEICO’s position, and plaintiff argues that Barnes improperly
    distinguished Iqbal.
    C. APPLICATION
    While the Court of Appeals in Iqbal and Barnes focused primarily on the language
    of MCL 500.3113(b), our analysis primarily concerns the language of MCL 500.3101(1).
    After examining this provision, we conclude that the Legislature carefully chose its words
    when it prescribed that “[t]he owner or registrant of a motor vehicle required to be
    registered in this state shall maintain security for payment of benefits under personal
    protection insurance, property protection insurance, and residual liability insurance.”52 The
    first and most relevant definition of “maintain” is: “to keep in an existing state (as of repair,
    efficiency, or validity) : preserve from failure or decline[.]”53 MCL 500.3101(1) only
    52