Matthew Dye v. Esurance Property & Casualty Ins Co ( 2019 )
[…] statutory no-fault coverage, the no-fault act seeks to “provide victims of motor vehicle
    accidents assured, adequate, and prompt reparation for certain economic losses.”34
    And given that these statutory benefits would be available to all Michigan residents,
    “[t]he Legislature believed this . . . could be most effectively achieved through a system of
    compulsory insurance, whereby every Michigan motorist would be required to purchase
    no-fault insurance or be unable to operate a motor vehicle legally in this state.”35
    Accordingly, the Legislature enacted MCL 500.3101(1), which provides, in part, that “[t]he
    owner or registrant of a motor vehicle required to be registered in this state shall maintain
    security for payment of benefits under personal protection insurance . . . .” And to ensure
    compliance with MCL 500.3101(1), the Legislature excluded persons from receiving PIP
    benefits under various circumstances listed in MCL 500.3113. In this case, GEICO
    was enacted. In response to concerns that “Michigan’s no-fault law provision for unlimited