Matthew Dye v. Esurance Property & Casualty Ins Co ( 2019 )
[…] Iqbal v Bristol West Ins
    Group, 
    278 Mich. App. 31
    (2008), did not hold that at least one owner must obtain no-fault
    insurance; instead, it held that MCL 500.3113(b) refers to the required security or insurance
    under MCL 500.3101 only as it relates to the vehicle and therefore a plaintiff may be entitled to
    PIP benefits if the vehicle was insured, regardless of whether that plaintiff was the owner of the
    vehicle. Thus, the factual distinctions between Barnes and Iqbal did not place Barnes outside
    the ambit of Iqbal’s holding.
    3. MCL 500.3113(b) provides that a person is not entitled to PIP benefits if at the time of
    the accident “[t]he person was the owner or registrant of a motor vehicle or motorcycle involved
    in the accident with respect to which the security required by section 3101 or 3103 was not in
    effect.” The term “which” in this context represents one of two possible antecedents: the first is
    a person, and the last is a vehicle. The last-antecedent rule provides that a modifying or
    restrictive word or clause contained in a statute is confined solely to the immediately preceding
    clause or last antecedent unless something in the statute requires a different interpretation, and
    nothing in MCL 500.3113(b) requires a different result. Moreover, the usage notes for the
    definition of “which” state that the term regularly refers to inanimate objects and never to
    individual persons. Accordingly, the phrase “with respect to which the security required by
    section 3101 or 3103 was not in effect” refers to the vehicle, not the person. Because the
    conclusion in Barnes that “when none of the owners maintains the requisite coverage, no owner
    may recover PIP benefits” was contrary to the plain language of the no-fault act, Barnes was
    overruled.