Matthew Dye v. Esurance Property & Casualty Ins Co ( 2019 )
[…] Shavers v
    Attorney General, 
    402 Mich. 554
    , 579; 267 NW2d 72 (1978) (emphasis omitted). The
    Legislature thus struck a balance between “assured, adequate, and prompt reparation” for
    accident victims and “compulsory insurance” to cover owners’ potential liability for claims
    by those victims. 
    Id. We have
    described the PIP scheme as “comprehensive,” 
    id., which reflects
    the tight fit between the owners’ compulsory insurance and the victims’ assured
    reparation.
    11
    See also MCL 500.3125 (priority for property-protection claims: “insurers of owners or
    registrants of vehicles involved in the accident; and insurers of operators of vehicles
    involved in the accident”) (emphasis added).
    7
    In other words, the no-fault scheme aims to assure (insofar as possible) a liable
    insurer for every victim. To meet that goal, the Legislature required two things: (1) that
    every owner (or registrant) “maintain security,” MCL 500.3101(1), and (2) that certain