Matthew Dye v. Esurance Property & Casualty Ins Co ( 2019 )
[…] 500.3101(1), the Legislature excluded persons from receiving PIP benefits under various
    circumstances listed in MCL 500.3113, including if the person was the owner or registrant of a
    motor vehicle or motorcycle involved in the accident with respect to which the security required
    by MCL 500.3101 was not in effect.
    1
    The Legislature recently made substantial amendments to the no-fault act. See 2019 PAs 21
    and 22. The opinions do not address those amendments, and all references in the opinions and
    this syllabus are to the preamendment version of the act.
    2. MCL 500.3101(1) provides that “[t]he owner or registrant of a motor vehicle required
    to be registered in this state shall maintain security for payment of benefits under personal
    protection insurance, property protection insurance, and residual liability insurance.” MCL
    500.3101(1) requires only that the owner or registrant “maintain” no-fault insurance, which
    means to keep in an existing state. MCL 500.3101(1) does not prescribe any particular manner