Matthew Dye v. Esurance Property & Casualty Ins Co ( 2019 )
[…] provision refers to the owner or operator of the motor vehicle, the usage of “which” at the
    time the no-fault act was enacted, as well as currently, reflects that this term is not properly
    used to refer to individual persons.
    3
    Dye v Esurance Prop & Cas Ins Co, unpublished per curiam opinion of the Court of
    Appeals, issued April 4, 2017 (Docket No. 330308), p 6, quoting 
    Barnes, 308 Mich. App. at 8-9
    .
    4
    Dye v Esurance Prop & Cas Ins Co, 
    501 Mich. 944
    (2017).
    5
    MCL 500.3113(b) states that “[a] person is not entitled to be paid personal protection
    insurance benefits for accidental bodily injury if at the time of the accident . . . [t]he person
    was the owner or registrant of a motor vehicle . . . involved in the accident with respect to
    which the security required by section 3101 or 3103 was not in effect.”
    3
    We therefore hold that an owner or registrant of a motor vehicle involved in an
    accident is not excluded from receiving no-fault benefits when someone other than that
    owner or registrant purchased no-fault insurance for that vehicle because the owner or