Matthew Dye v. Esurance Property & Casualty Ins Co ( 2019 )
[…] information needed to accurately underwrite the coverage.”
    The shortcoming of this argument is that statutory coverage under the no-fault act
    does not depend on whether a person is a “named insured” in a no-fault policy. The phrase
    “named insured” is not even contained in MCL 500.3101 or, for that matter, in MCL
    500.3113. Rather, whether a person is a “named insured” under a no-fault insurance policy
    is generally only relevant in deciding which potential insurer is liable for the claim. The
    only notable exception is MCL 500.3111, which pertains to Michigan residents involved
    in out-of-state accidents. Under those circumstances, coverage is predicated on whether
    “the person whose injury is the basis of the claim was at the time of the accident a named
    insured under a personal protection insurance policy . . . .” MCL 500.3111. But this
    provision is not applicable in this case.
    61
    The dissent states that MCL 500.3113(b) contemplates a relationship between the
    security and the vehicle but questions the basis for our “conclusion that security ‘with