Matthew Dye v. Esurance Property & Casualty Ins Co ( 2019 )
[…] benefits under various circumstances listed in MCL 500.3113. In this case, GEICO
    was enacted. In response to concerns that “Michigan’s no-fault law provision for unlimited
    personal injury protection benefits placed too great a burden on insurers, particularly small
    insurers, in the event of ‘catastrophic’ injury claims,” In re Certified Question, 
    433 Mich. 710
    , 714; 449 NW2d 660 (1989), the Legislature created the Michigan Catastrophic Claims
    Association through Public Act 136 of 1978, codified at MCL 500.3104.
    33
    MCL 500.3105(1).
    34
    Shavers v Attorney General, 
    402 Mich. 554
    , 579; 267 NW2d 72 (1978).
    35
    
    Id. at 579
    (emphasis omitted).
    12
    maintains that MCL 500.3113(b) precludes plaintiff from obtaining PIP benefits because,
    in its view, plaintiff “was the owner or registrant of a motor vehicle or motorcycle involved
    in the accident with respect to which the security required by section 3101 or 3103 was not
    in effect.” In GEICO’s view, “the security required by section 3101 . . . was not in effect”
    because, as emphasized by GEICO, MCL 500.3101(1) mandates that an “owner or
    registrant of a motor vehicle required to be registered in this state shall maintain security