Aroma Wines & Equipment Inc v. Columbian Distribution Services Inc ( 2015 )
[…] 15
    
    Whitman, 493 Mich. at 311
    , citing Sun Valley 
    Foods, 460 Mich. at 236
    .
    16
    
    Whitman, 493 Mich. at 311
    -312, citing Baker v Gen Motors Corp, 
    409 Mich. 639
    , 665;
    297 NW2d 387 (1980).
    8
    therein.’ ” 17 At issue here is whether a plaintiff who has proved common-law conversion
    necessarily has a cause of action under MCL 600.2919a(1)(a) and, if not, what additional
    conduct is required to show that a defendant converted property to his, her, or its own
    use.
    We begin, then, with the text of MCL 600.2919a, which states in full:
    (1) A person damaged as a result of either or both of the following
    may recover 3 times the amount of actual damages, plus costs and
    reasonable attorney fees:
    (a) Another person’s stealing or embezzling property or converting
    property to the other person’s own use.
    (b) Another person’s buying, receiving, possessing, concealing, or
    aiding in the concealment of stolen, embezzled, or converted property when
    the person buying, receiving, possessing, concealing, or aiding in the
    concealment of stolen, embezzled, or converted property knew that the
    property was stolen, embezzled, or converted.
    (2) The remedy provided by this section is in addition to any other
    right or remedy the person may have at law or otherwise.[18]
    17
    Thoma v Tracy Motor Sales, Inc, 
    360 Mich. 434
    , 438; 104 NW2d 360 (1960), quoting
    Nelson & Witt v Texas Co, 
    256 Mich. 65
    , 70; 
    239 N.W. 289
    (1931).
    18
    While the parties and this Court refer to a claim pursued under MCL 600.2919a as a