Ford Motor Company v. State Tax Commission ( 2008 )
[…] This Court must consider “both the plain meaning of the critical word or
    phrase as well as ‘its placement and purpose in the statutory scheme.’” Sun Valley
    Foods Co v Ward, 
    460 Mich 230
    , 237; 596 NW2d 119 (1999), quoting Bailey v
    United States, 
    516 US 137
    , 145; 
    116 S Ct 501
    ; 
    133 L Ed 2d 472
     (1995).
    24
    the intent and purposes of part 55 and comply with the rules promulgated under
    part 55 governing pollution created by motor vehicles.
    Moreover, the lead opinion errs by stating that our interpretation renders
    part of MCL 324.5903 “nugatory or mere surplusage.” Ante at 13 n 23. MCL
    324.5903 requires that the “facility” be “designed and operated primarily for the
    control, capture, and removal of pollutants from the air, and [be] suitable,
    reasonably adequate, and meet[] the intent and purposes of part 55,” which are “to
    prevent and abate air pollution,” MCL 324.5540. The lead opinion argues that if
    “the ‘intent and purposes’ of part 55 are simply the reduction of air pollution, then
    [the second requirement of MCL 324.5903, that the facility meet this purpose,]