Ford Motor Company v. State Tax Commission ( 2008 )
[…] other similar facility for the benefit of personnel or of a business.
    Facility also means the following, if the installation was completed
    on or after July 23, 1965:
    ***
    (c) A process change involving production equipment made
    to satisfy the requirements of part 55 and rules promulgated under
    that part. The maximum cost allowed shall be 25% of the cost of the
    new process unit but shall not exceed the cost of the conventional
    control equipment applied on the basis of the new process
    production rate on the preexisting process. [MCL 324.5901
    (emphasis added).]
    Thus, under MCL 324.5901, a “facility” may be either “machinery, equipment,
    structures, or any part or accessories of machinery, equipment, or structures,
    installed or acquired for the primary purpose of controlling or disposing of air
    pollution that if released would render the air harmful or inimical to the public
    health or to property within this state” or “[a] process change involving production
    equipment made to satisfy the requirements of part 55 and rules promulgated
    under that part.”
    26
    The Equinox Line does not satisfy the requirements of the tax exemption