Ford Motor Company v. State Tax Commission ( 2008 )
[…] Line does not satisfy MCL 324.5903, which mandates that a “facility is designed
    and operated primarily for the control, capture, and removal of pollutants from the
    air” in order to qualify for a tax exemption. The Equinox Line was designed for
    the primary purpose of manufacturing engines for sale, not for the purpose of
    abating pollution.
    24
    Part 55 defines “process” as “an action, operation, or a series of actions
    or operations at a source that emits or has the potential to emit an air
    contaminant.” MCL 324.5501(p). Part 55 defines “process equipment” as “all
    equipment, devices, and auxiliary components, including air pollution control
    equipment, stacks, and other emission points, used in a process.” MCL
    324.5501(q).
    25
    MCL 324.5901(c).
    26
    MCL 324.5540.
    28
    involving production equipment made to satisfy the requirements of part 55 and
    rules promulgated under that part.”
    Detroit Diesel’s Equinox Line does not qualify for tax exemptions because