Ford Motor Company v. State Tax Commission ( 2008 )
[…] installed for the primary purpose of controlling or disposing of air pollution, but
    was instead installed for the primary purpose of producing a new type of vehicle
    engine for sale.     However, I dissent from the lead opinion’s holding that
    petitioners’ test-cell facilities do not qualify for tax exemption under part 59. I
    would affirm the Court of Appeals and hold that petitioners’ test-cell facilities
    qualify for tax exemptions under part 59 because they meet the definition of
    “facility” in MCL 324.5901 and, under MCL 324.5903, are “designed and
    operated primarily for the control, capture, and removal of pollutants from the
    air,” are “suitable” or “reasonably adequate” at abating air pollution, and “meet the
    intent and purposes of part 55” of NREPA, MCL 324.5501 et seq., which
    regulates air pollution.
    1
    MCL 324.5901 et seq.
    4
    I. FACTS AND PROCEEDINGS