Ford Motor Company v. State Tax Commission ( 2008 )
[…] 12
    
    Id.
    11
    After property has been designated as a facility under MCL 324.5901, the
    facility must meet the following further requirements in order to qualify for tax
    exemptions:
    If the department finds that the facility is designed and
    operated primarily for the control, capture, and removal of pollutants
    from the air, and is suitable, reasonably adequate, and meets the
    intent and purposes of part 55 and rules promulgated under that part,
    the department shall notify the state tax commission, which shall
    issue a certificate. . . . [MCL 324.5903.]
    Therefore, property must meet the definition of “facility” under MCL 324.5901,
    and, under MCL 324.5903, (1) be “designed and operated primarily for the
    control, capture, and removal of pollutants from the air,” (2) be “suitable,
    reasonably adequate,” and (3) “meet the intent and purposes of part 55” in order to
    qualify for tax exemptions under part 59.
    A. TEST-CELL FACILITIES
    I dissent from the lead opinion, and would hold that the petitioners’ test-cell