Ford Motor Company v. State Tax Commission ( 2008 )
[…] released, would be harmful to the public health and property within this state.
    These requirements are satisfied.
    SECTION 5903
    The next step of the inquiry is to determine if the test-cell facilities meet the
    requirements of § 5903. A facility is entitled to a tax-exemption certificate under
    this section if it is (1) designed and operated primarily for the control, capture, and
    removal of pollutants from the air, (2) suitable, reasonably adequate, and (3) meets
    the intent and purposes of part 55 of the act.
    Notably, § 5903 requires the “facility” to be “designed and operated
    primarily for the control, capture, and removal of pollutants from the air.” This
    differs from § 5901, which requires the test cells to be “installed or acquired for
    the primary purpose of controlling or disposing of air pollution.” It must be
    assumed that this difference in wording is purposeful. As a result, § 5903 imposes
    a more stringent requirement than § 5901. Accordingly, it does not follow from
    the fact that the test cells qualify as “facilities” that they are “designed and
    operated primarily for the control, capture, and removal of pollutants from the
    air.”
    The test cells do not actually remove pollution that is already in the air.
    Instead, they are part of a process that reduces the amount of pollution in the air by
    7
    preventing the creation of pollutants. Because the test cells are not concerned with