Ford Motor Company v. State Tax Commission ( 2008 )
[…] 27
    By Lo Oil Co v Dep’t of Treasury, 
    267 Mich App 19
    , 29; 703 NW2d 822
    (2005) (internal citations and quotations omitted).
    28
    MCL 324.5902(2) (emphasis added).
    30
    the STC may grant or deny the certificate on the basis of the original DEQ
    determination and the developments at the hearing, or refer the matter again to the
    DEQ for consideration of any new information developed at the hearing. The
    DEQ, not the STC, has the authority and expertise to determine whether the
    facility is entitled to a tax exemption under part 59.
    MCL 324.5903 provides, in pertinent part:
    If the department finds that the facility is designed and
    operated primarily for the control, capture, and removal of pollutants
    from the air, and is suitable, reasonably adequate, and meets the
    intent and purposes of part 55 and rules promulgated under that part,
    the department shall notify the state tax commission, which shall
    issue a certificate. [Emphasis added.]
    MCL 324.5908 provides that although the STC may adopt rules considered
    necessary for administration of part 59 of NREPA, “[t]hese rules shall not abridge
    the authority of the department to determine whether or not air pollution control