Ford Motor Company v. State Tax Commission ( 2008 )
[…] its products, the office building would not qualify as a “facility” under MCL
    324.5901. That is so because the primary purpose of the office building is to
    provide offices for employees, not to control or reduce pollution. The fact that the
    office building provides necessary accommodations for pollution-control
    engineers, and, therefore, indirectly or secondarily aims at controlling air
    pollution, does not transform its primary purpose.
    27
    holding that Detroit Diesel’s Equinox Line is not a facility under MCL 324.5901.
    As a result, the Equinox Line does not qualify for tax exemptions under part 59.23
    Although the lead opinion does not address this argument, Detroit Diesel’s
    argument that the Equinox Line is a “facility” because it is “[a] process[24] change
    involving production equipment made to satisfy the requirements of part 55 and
    rules promulgated under that part” is not valid. 25 The stated purpose of part 55 is
    to prevent and abate air pollution.26 Detroit Diesel did not install the Equinox Line
    specifically to meet the requirements of part 55, but rather installed the Equinox