Ford Motor Company v. State Tax Commission ( 2008 )
[…] transportation, nothing in this part or in the rules promulgated under this part shall
    be inconsistent with the federal regulations, emission limits . . . .”); MCL
    324.5513 (“Notwithstanding any other provision of this part or the rules
    promulgated under this part, car ferries having the capacity to carry more than 110
    motor vehicles and coal-fueled trains used in connection with tourism or an
    historical museum or carrying works of art or items of historical interest are not
    subject to regulation under this part.”); MCL 324.5512(1) (“The department shall
    promulgate rules for purposes of doing all of the following: . . . (c) Controlling any
    mode of transportation that is capable of causing or contributing to air pollution.”
    22
    Even if the lead opinion were correct that part 55 exclusively governs
    “sources,” this would not preclude the test cells from meeting the intent and
    purposes of part 55. The lead opinion neglects to quote the following part of the