Ford Motor Company v. State Tax Commission ( 2008 )
[…] specifically to meet the requirements of part 55, but rather installed the Equinox
    Line to manufacture engines that comply with EPA requirements.             That the
    installation of the Equinox Line furthers the purpose of part 55 does not mean that
    it was done to satisfy the requirements of part 55. As a result, the Equinox Line is
    not a “facility” under MCL 324.5901 because it is not “[a] process change
    23
    Detroit Diesel also is not entitled to a tax exemption because the Equinox
    Line does not satisfy MCL 324.5903, which mandates that a “facility is designed
    and operated primarily for the control, capture, and removal of pollutants from the
    air” in order to qualify for a tax exemption. The Equinox Line was designed for
    the primary purpose of manufacturing engines for sale, not for the purpose of
    abating pollution.
    24
    Part 55 defines “process” as “an action, operation, or a series of actions