Susan Furr v. Michael McLeod Md ( 2015 )
[…] an affidavit accompanying the complaint is mandatory and imperative,” and therefore
    “the mere tendering of a complaint without the required affidavit of merit is insufficient
    to commence the lawsuit” and “because the complaint without an affidavit was
    insufficient to commence plaintiff’s malpractice action, it did not toll the period of
    limitation.” (Quotation marks and citation omitted.)
    7
    tolled not longer than the number of days equal to the number of days
    remaining in the applicable notice period after the date notice is given.
    Finally, MCL 600.2301, a statute of general applicability, provides:
    The court in which any action or proceeding is pending, has power
    to amend any process, pleading or proceeding in such action or proceeding,
    either in form or substance, for the furtherance of justice, on such terms as
    are just, at any time before judgment rendered therein. The court at every
    stage of the action or proceeding shall disregard any error or defect in the
    proceedings which do not affect the substantial rights of the parties.
    [Emphasis added.]
    In 
    Burton, 471 Mich. at 745
    , this Court held that “[a] complaint filed before the
    expiration of the notice period violates MCL 600.2912b and is ineffective to toll the
    limitations period,” 
    id. at 747,