Trevor Rhoda v. Peter E O'Dovero Inc ( 2017 )
[…] COA: 321363
    Marquette CC: 13-051044-NI
    PETER E. O’DOVERO, INC. d/b/a
    MARQUETTE MOUNTAIN,
    Defendant-Appellant.
    _________________________________________/
    On order of the Court, the application for leave to appeal the March 24, 2016
    judgment of the Court of Appeals is considered, and it is DENIED, because we are not
    persuaded that the questions presented should be reviewed by this Court.
    MARKMAN, C.J. (dissenting).
    I would grant leave to consider whether the Court of Appeals correctly interpreted
    the Ski Area Safety Act, MCL 408.321 et seq. First, I would assess whether MCL
    408.326a(d), which requires a ski operator to “[m]ark the top of or entrance to each ski
    run, slope, and trail which is closed to skiing with an appropriate symbol indicating that
    the run, slope, or trail is closed, as prescribed by rules promulgated under [MCL
    408.340(3)]” applies to the closing of only an individual feature along a run, slope, or
    trail—in this case a snowboarding rail. Second, I would assess whether the correct legal
    standard was applied in addressing whether the rail constituted a ski hazard that