Ivan Frank v. Joshua Linkner ( 2017 )
[…] and it may thereby “prevent[] a cause of action from ever accruing.” O’Brien v Hazelet
    & Erdal, 
    410 Mich. 1
    , 15; 299 NW2d 336 (1980). In sum, “[a] statute of repose prevents
    a cause of action from ever accruing when the injury is sustained after the designated
    statutory period has elapsed. A statute of limitation[s], however, prescribes the time
    limits in which a party may bring an action that has already accrued.” Sills v Oakland
    Gen Hosp, 
    220 Mich. App. 303
    , 308; 559 NW2d 348 (1996), citing 
    O’Brien, 410 Mich. at 15
    .
    MCL 450.4515(1)(e) provides in part, “An action seeking an award of damages
    must be commenced within 3 years after the cause of action under this section has
    accrued . . . .”   (Emphasis added.)    “When the language of a statute is clear, it is
    presumed that the Legislature intended the meaning expressed therein.”              Epps v 4
    Quarters Restoration LLC, 
    498 Mich. 518
    , 529; 872 NW2d 412 (2015). Given that the