Ivan Frank v. Joshua Linkner ( 2017 )
[…] Mackinaw Fin Corp, unpublished opinion of the United States District Court for the
    13
    Read as a whole, MCL 450.4515(1)(e) provides alternative statutes of limitations,
    requiring a plaintiff to bring a claim seeking monetary damages for LLC member
    oppression within two years after discovery of the cause of action or three years after
    accrual of the cause of action, whichever occurs first.
    B. ACCRUAL
    The second issue presented concerns when plaintiffs’ causes of action for LLC
    member oppression accrued. As discussed earlier, the relevant statute, MCL 600.5827,
    provides:
    Except as otherwise expressly provided, the period of limitations
    runs from the time the claim accrues. The claim accrues at the time
    provided in [MCL 600.5829 to MCL 600.5838], and in cases not covered
    by these sections the claim accrues at the time the wrong upon which the
    claim is based was done regardless of the time when damage results.
    This Court has held that the date of the “wrong” referred to in MCL 600.5827 is “the date
    on which the defendant’s breach harmed the plaintiff, as opposed to the date on which
    defendant breached his duty.” 
    Moll, 444 Mich. at 12
    , citing Connelly, 
    388 Mich. 150