Ivan Frank v. Joshua Linkner ( 2017 )
[…] member. . . .
    (2) As used in this section, “willfully unfair and oppressive conduct”
    means a continuing course of conduct or a significant action or series of
    actions that substantially interferes with the interests of the member as a
    member. . . . The term does not include conduct or actions that are
    permitted by the articles of organization, an operating agreement, another
    agreement to which the member is a party, or a consistently applied written
    company policy or procedure.
    In summary, MCL 450.4515(1) provides a cause of action for members of an LLC when
    the managers’ actions are “illegal or fraudulent or constitute willfully unfair and
    oppressive conduct toward the limited liability company or the member.” “ ‘[W]illfully
    unfair and oppressive conduct’ means a continuing course of conduct or a significant
    15
    action or series of actions that substantially interferes with the interests of the member as
    a member.” MCL 450.4515(2). Once a plaintiff has “establishe[d] grounds for relief” by
    proving that a defendant has engaged in one of these prohibited behaviors, “the circuit
    court may issue an order or grant relief as it considers appropriate, including, but not
    limited to,” monetary damages. MCL 450.4515(1). Thus, the “harm” that is actionable
    under MCL 450.4515 is the “substantial[] interfer[ence] with the interests of the member
    as a member.” The statute then enumerates a variety of remedies that a court might