Ivan Frank v. Joshua Linkner ( 2017 )
[…] would obviously never apply, because the two-year limitation period would always
    “occur[] first.” MCL 450.4515(1)(e).
    However, Trentadue held that “courts may not employ an extrastatutory discovery
    rule to toll accrual . . . .” 
    Trentadue, 479 Mich. at 391-392
    . Accordingly, defendants’
    initial assumption that the common-law discovery rule would necessarily apply to the
    three-year limitation period if it constituted a statute of limitations is without grounding.
    Instead, accrual of the three-year limitation period is governed by statutory law. MCL
    600.5827 provides that a claim generally accrues “at the time the wrong upon which the
    claim is based was done . . . .” This Court has held that the “wrong” in MCL 600.5827 is
    “the date on which the defendant’s breach harmed the plaintiff, as opposed to the date on
    which defendant breached his duty.” Moll v Abbott Laboratories, 
    444 Mich. 1
    , 12; 506