Ivan Frank v. Joshua Linkner ( 2017 )
[…] prohibition of an act by the LLC or its managers. MCL 450.4515(1)(a) through (c).
    17
    Under MCL 600.5827, this is true regardless of the time when monetary damages result.
    Thus, even if plaintiffs did not incur a calculable financial injury until 2012, their actions
    could still have accrued at an earlier date if their interests as members had been the
    subject of substantial interference.
    To the extent that the Court of Appeals believed that an action for monetary
    damages has a different accrual date than an action involving another remedy under MCL
    450.4515(1), the language of MCL 450.4515(1)(e) refutes this notion.                    MCL
    450.4515(1)(e) provides in part: “An action seeking an award of damages must be
    commenced within 3 years after the cause of action under this section has accrued or
    within 2 years after the member discovers or reasonably should have discovered the
    cause of action under this section, whichever occurs first.” (Emphasis added.) That is, a
    cause of action “under this section” accrues when a manager has substantially interfered
    with a member’s interests as a member. Had the Legislature intended to create an accrual