Ivan Frank v. Joshua Linkner ( 2017 )
[…] In the instant case, plaintiffs argue that no monetary
    damages occurred before 2012 when the company was liquidated, and therefore their
    causes of action for member oppression did not accrue until 2012.
    However, plaintiffs’ argument conflates monetary damages with “harm.” While
    the actionable harm in a claim for tortious injury to a person typically consists of some
    personal injury inflicted by another that is remedied by monetary damages, see, e.g.,
    16
    
    Connelly, 388 Mich. at 150-151
    -- the actionable harm for a member-oppression claim
    under MCL 450.4515 consists of actions taken by the managers that “substantially
    interfere with the interests of the member as a member,” and monetary damages
    constitute just one of many potential remedies for that harm. MCL 450.4515(1) (“If the
    member establishes grounds for relief, the circuit court may issue an order or grant relief
    as it considers appropriate, including, but not limited to, an order providing for any of the
    following . . . .”). 9 Accordingly, unlike an action for tortious injury to a person, an action
    for LLC member oppression does not necessarily accrue when a plaintiff incurs a
    calculable financial injury. Instead, it accrues when a plaintiff incurs the actionable harm