Ivan Frank v. Joshua Linkner ( 2017 )
[…] for LLC member oppression does not necessarily accrue when a plaintiff incurs a
    calculable financial injury. Instead, it accrues when a plaintiff incurs the actionable harm
    under MCL 450.4515, i.e., when defendants’ actions allegedly interfered with the
    interests of a plaintiff as a member, making the plaintiff eligible to receive some form of
    relief under MCL 450.4515(1).
    The Court of Appeals erred by focusing on the availability of monetary damages,
    rather than on when plaintiffs incurred “harm.”         MCL 600.5827 states that, unless
    otherwise provided by statute, “the claim accrues at the time the wrong upon which the
    claim is based was done regardless of the time when damage results.” And, as explained
    previously, “the term ‘wrong’ . . . specifie[s] the date on which the defendant’s breach
    harmed the plaintiff . . . .” 
    Moll, 444 Mich. at 12
    . Once a plaintiff proves that a manager