Ivan Frank v. Joshua Linkner ( 2017 )
[…] properly characterized is relevant because the Court of Appeals has held that the latter,
    5
    Neither party argues that the two-year limitation period also set forth in MCL
    450.4515(1)(e) constitutes a statute of repose.
    5
    unlike the former, cannot be tolled pursuant to the fraudulent-concealment statute, MCL
    600.5855.    Baks v Moroun, 
    227 Mich. App. 472
    , 486-490; 576 NW2d 413 (1998),
    overruled in part on other grounds by Estes v Idea Engineering & Fabricating, Inc, 
    250 Mich. App. 270
    (2002).
    The Michigan Limited Liability Company Act, MCL 450.4515(1), provides:
    A member of a limited liability company may bring an action . . . to
    establish that acts of the managers or members . . . are illegal or fraudulent
    or constitute willfully unfair and oppressive conduct . . . . If the member
    establishes grounds for relief, the circuit court may issue an order or grant
    relief as it considers appropriate, including, but not limited to, an order
    providing for any of the following:
    * * *
    (e) An award of damages to the limited liability company or to the
    member. An action seeking an award of damages must be commenced
    within 3 years after the cause of action under this section has accrued or
    within 2 years after the member discovers or reasonably should have
    discovered the cause of action under this section, whichever occurs first.
    Defendants contend that the three-year limitation period constitutes a statute of repose
    while the two-year limitation period constitutes a statute of limitations. The Court of
    Appeals rejected this contention, concluding instead that MCL 450.4515(1)(e) contains