Ivan Frank v. Joshua Linkner ( 2017 )
[…] citation omitted).
    10
    This argument presumes that if the three-year limitation period constitutes a
    statute of limitations, it is necessarily subject to the common-law discovery rule. That
    rule provides that “a claim does not accrue until a plaintiff knows, or objectively should
    know, that he has a cause of action and can allege it in a proper complaint.” Trentadue v
    Buckler Automatic Lawn Sprinkler Co, 
    479 Mich. 378
    , 389; 738 NW2d 664 (2007).
    Similarly, the two-year limitation period in MCL 450.4515(1)(e) commences only when
    a plaintiff “discovers or reasonably should have discovered the cause of action under this
    section[.]”   Thus, if the three-year limitation period is subject to the common-law
    discovery rule, the action would accrue at the same time the member discovered or
    reasonably should have discovered the cause of action. Accordingly, the three-year and