Ivan Frank v. Joshua Linkner ( 2017 )
[…] claim is based was done . . . .” This Court has held that the “wrong” in MCL 600.5827 is
    “the date on which the defendant’s breach harmed the plaintiff, as opposed to the date on
    which defendant breached his duty.” Moll v Abbott Laboratories, 
    444 Mich. 1
    , 12; 506
    NW2d 816 (1993), citing Connelly v Paul Ruddy’s Equip Repair & Serv Co, 
    388 Mich. 11
    146; 200 NW2d 70 (1982). However, the running of a statutory period of limitations
    may be tolled pursuant to the fraudulent-concealment statute, MCL 600.5855, which
    provides:
    If a person who is or may be liable for any claim fraudulently
    conceals the existence of the claim or the identity of any person who is
    liable for the claim from the knowledge of the person entitled to sue on the
    claim, the action may be commenced at any time within 2 years after the
    person who is entitled to bring the action discovers, or should have
    discovered, the existence of the claim or the identity of the person who is
    liable for the claim, although the action would otherwise be barred by the
    period of limitations.
    Allowing a plaintiff to toll the running of the three-year limitation period under MCL
    600.5855 does not render the three-year limitation period nugatory. Although similar,
    there is a consequential difference between the commencement of the two-year limitation
    in MCL 450.4515(1)(e) and the period of tolling pursuant to MCL 600.5855.                 As
    discussed earlier, the two-year limitation period commences when a plaintiff “discovers
    or reasonably should have discovered the cause of action under this section[.]” By
    contrast, tolling pursuant to MCL 600.5855 requires a plaintiff to show that the defendant
    “fraudulently conceal[ed] the existence of the claim or the identity of any person who is
    liable for the claim[.]”   Accordingly, while the two-year limitation period does not
    commence until a plaintiff discovered or reasonably should have discovered the cause of
    action, the running of the three-year limitation period can only be tolled if a plaintiff did