Employers Mutual Casualty Company v. Helicon Associates Inc ( 2017 )
[…] eliminate coverage for acts of “[m]ere negligence” by the insured. The Court of Appeals
    erred, however, by nonetheless concluding that the exclusion barred coverage for the
    federal consent judgment at issue in this case. The judgment states only that it is “on
    Plaintiff[s’] claims pursuant to Section 36b-29(a)(2) of the Connecticut Uniform
    Securities Act,” a provision that imposes liability for “untrue statement[s]” and
    “omission[s]” made both knowingly and negligently. See Conn Gen Stat § 36b-29(a)(2)
    (imposing liability for, inter alia, “offer[ing] or sell[ing] . . . a security by means of any
    untrue statement of a material fact or any omission to state a material fact necessary in
    order to make the statements made, in the light of the circumstances under which they are
    made, not misleading,” when the offeror or seller “knew or in the exercise of reasonable
    care should have known of the untruth or omission”); see also, e.g., Lehn v Dailey, 77
    Conn App 621, 631 (2003). Consistent with this scope of statutory liability, the “claims”