Michonski v. City of Detroit , 162 Mich. App. 485 ( 1987 )
[…] The circuit court found as a mater of law, however, that defendant had no duty to maintain the light pole under the defective highway exception to the governmental immunity act. We find that this determination was erroneous.

    In Ross v Consumers Power Co (On Rehearing), 420 Mich. 567; 363 NW2d 641 (1984), the Michigan Supreme Court recognized four statutory exceptions to governmental immunity as set forth in the governmental immunity act. Id., 593-594. Three of these exceptions, as stated in MCL 691.1405; MSA 3.996(105), MCL 691.1406; MSA 3.996(106) and MCL 691.1413; MSA 3.996(113), are not at issue in the instant case. The fourth, the defective highway exception, MCL 691.1402; MSA 3.996(102), provides in pertinent part:

    Each governmental agency having jurisdiction over any highway shall maintain the highway in reasonable repair so that it is reasonably safe and convenient for public travel. Any person sustaining bodily injury or damage to his property by reason of failure of any governmental agency to keep any highway under its jurisdiction in reasonable repair, and in condition reasonably safe and fit for travel, may recover the damage suffered by him from such governmental agency.... The duty of the state and the county road commissions to repair and maintain highways, and the liability therefor, shall extend only to the improved portion of the highway designed for vehicular travel and shall not include sidewalks, crosswalks or any other installation outside of the improved portion of the highway designed for vehicular travel.

    "Highway" is defined to include *492 every public highway, road and street which is open for public travel and shall include bridges, sidewalks, crosswalks and culverts on any highway. The term "highway" shall not be deemed to include alleys. [MCL 691.1401(e); MSA 3.996(101)(e).]