Bank One, UT, Natl. v. Michael K. Guttau , 190 F.3d 844 ( 1999 )
[…] -8-
    business of banking by means of an ATM, as authorized by the [NBA].” OCC
    Interpretative Letter No. 789 [1997 Transfer Binder] Fed. Banking L. Rep. (CCH) ¶
    81-216 at 90,244 (June 27, 1997) (citing 
    12 U.S.C. § 24
     (Seventh)). Once again giving
    deference to the OCC’s interpretation of the national banking laws, we conclude that
    this provision of Iowa law must be held invalid as against national bank ATMs.
    The State argues that the federal Electronic Funds Transfer Act, 
    15 U.S.C. §§ 1693
    -1693r permits the states to regulate the electronic transfer of funds. The federal
    EFTA was enacted in 1978 “to provide a basic framework establishing the rights,
    liabilities, and responsibilities of participants in electronic fund transfer systems.” 
    15 U.S.C. § 1693
    (b). The primary objective of the federal EFTA “is the provision of
    individual consumer rights.” 
    Id.
     To achieve that goal, the act allows the states to retain
    control over electronic transfers: