Bank One, UT, Natl. v. Michael K. Guttau , 190 F.3d 844 ( 1999 )
[…] Where state law
    stands “as an obstacle to the accomplishment and execution of the full purposes and
    objectives of Congress,” it may be found to be preempted. 
    Id. at 1108
     (quoting Hines
    v. Davidowitz, 
    312 U.S. 52
    , 67 (1941)). State regulations are not preempted, however,
    when Congress “accompan[ies] a grant of an explicit power with an explicit statement
    that the exercise of that power is subject to state law.” Id. at 1109. Congress
    predicated the establishment of national bank branches upon compliance with state
    regulations. See 
    12 U.S.C. § 36
    (c). Therefore, in order to determine whether the NBA
    preempts the Iowa regulations, we must determine whether an ATM is a “branch” as
    defined in section 36.
    In 1996, Congress amended section 36 to read, “[t]he term ‘branch’, as used in
    this section, does not include an automated teller machine or a remote service unit.”
    See 
    12 U.S.C. § 36
    (j). Thus, whatever regulatory authority the states may retain with
    respect to national bank branches, the 1996 amendment clearly expresses Congress’s
    intent that that authority no longer extends to national bank ATMs.