Laura B. v. Wade B. , 424 P.3d 315 ( 2018 )
[…] The superior court held a hearing on Wade’s motion. Each party — self-
    represented — was placed under oath at the beginning of the hearing. The parties
    adamantly disagreed about whether the daughter was being left home alone at night. The
    court indicated that being alone and afraid could be a substantial change in circumstances
    but determined that it could not resolve whether the daughter was actually alone based
    1
    We use initials in place of the parties’ last name to protect the privacy of
    their daughter.
    2
    See AS 25.20.110(a) (“An award of custody of a child . . . may be modified
    if the court determines that a change in circumstances requires the modification of the
    award and the modification is in the best interests of the child.”).
    -2-                                      7256
    on the parties’ conflicting testimony. The court ordered a limited custody investigation
    to resolve the factual dispute. The court expressly told the parties there would be a