Wingert v. Yellow Freight Systems, Inc. , 146 Wash. 2d 841 ( 2002 )
[…] Employees’ Cause of Action

    The Court of Appeals concluded that the employees could seek recovery for the failure to provide paid rest periods on two bases—a statutory claim for unpaid wages under RCW 49.52.070 and an implied cause of action under chapter 49.12 RCW. Id. at 591.

    Statutory Claim

    The employees assert that they are entitled to recover monetary damages for violations of WAC 296-126-092 pursuant to RCW 49.52.070.

    RCW 49.52.050 makes it a misdemeanor for an employer to “[w]ilfully and with intent to deprive the employee of any part of his wages,. . . pay any employee a lower wage than the wage such employer is obligated to pay such employee by any statute, ordinance, or contract.” RCW 49.52.050(2). Although WAC 296-126-092 is a regulation and not a statute, RCW 49.52.050(2) is applicable in this case because “ ‘properly promulgated, substantive agency regulations have the “force and effect of law.” ’ ” Manor v.