Wingert v. Yellow Freight Systems, Inc. , 146 Wash. 2d 841 ( 2002 )
[…] In addition, the issue of damages must be determined with respect to each claim.

    Collective Bargaining Agreement

    The employees allege that the terms of the parties’ collective bargaining agreement are inconsistent with the rest period requirements of WAC 296-126-092. Based on its interpretation of RCW 49.12.187, Yellow Freight argues that the collective bargaining agreement supersedes the state regulation.

    The statute provides as follows:

    This chapter shall not be construed to interfere with, impede, or in any way diminish the right of employees to bargain collectively with their employers through representatives of their own choosing concerning wages or standards or conditions of employment.

    RCW 49.12.187.

    Yellow Freight asserts that the statute permits employers and employees to freely modify regulation provisions. In other words, chapter 49.12 RCW merely provides default standards.