Michael Segaline v. State Of Wa, Dept. Of L & I ( 2017 )
[…] criminal trespass. Green, 157 Wn. App. at 852 (citing State v. R.H., 
    86 Wn. App. 807
    ,
    813, 
    939 P.2d 217
     (1997)).
    The court in Green cited Mathews and Nguyen v. Department of Health, Medical
    Quality Assurance Commission, 
    144 Wn.2d 516
    , 
    29 P.3d 689
    (2001), for general due
    process principles. Green, 157 Wn. App. at 847. Green states Mathews uses a
    balancing test "to determine whether additional procedures are required to meet
    procedural due process requirements." Green, 157 Wn. App. at 847. Green cites
    15 RCW 28A.605.020 states:
    Every school district board of directors shall, after following established procedure, adopt
    a policy assuring parents access to their child's classroom and/or school sponsored
    activities for purposes of observing class procedure, teaching material, and class
    conduct: PROVIDED, That such observation shall not disrupt the classroom procedure
    or learning activity.
    19
    No. 76010-6-1/20
    Nguyen for the proposition that "[p]rocedural due process requires notice and an
    opportunity to be heard before the government can take a person's liberty or property
    interests." Green, 157 Wn. App. at 847. The other case cited in Green, R.H., is also