Com. v. Baez-Benitez, K. ( 2023 )
[…] Nuez. (Id.
    at 111-12).
    Viewing this evidence in the light most favorable to the Commonwealth
    as verdict winner, it was more than sufficient to establish that Baez-Benitez
    unlawfully possessed a firearm. See Vogelsong, 
    90 A.3d at 719
    ; 18 Pa.C.S.
    § 6106(a)(1).
    B.
    Baez-Benitez argues that his conviction for terroristic threats arose out
    of his pointing a gun in Ms. Nuez’s face and, because there was no additional
    -8-
    J-S04036-23
    evidence of an action or threat, the evidence was insufficient. (See Baez-
    Benitez’s Brief, at 15-16).
    Section 2706 of the Crimes Code provides, in pertinent part that, “[a]
    person commits the crime of terroristic threats if the person communicates,
    either directly or indirectly, a threat to[] commit any crime of violence with
    intent to terrorize another[.]” 18 Pa.C.S. § 2706(a)(1). “Accordingly, the
    Commonwealth must prove that 1) the defendant made a threat to commit a
    crime of violence, and 2) the threat was communicated with the intent to
    terrorize another or with reckless disregard for the risk of causing terror.”