Com. v. Baez-Benitez, K. ( 2023 )
[…] Betz, 
    664 A.2d 600
    , 604 (Pa. Super.
    1995) (sufficiency analysis does not permit re-examination of the credibility,
    reliability or weight of the evidence).
    -5-
    J-S04036-23
    II.
    A.
    Baez-Benitez argues that the evidence was insufficient to convict him of
    firearms not to be carried without a license because it failed to establish that
    he possessed a firearm since Ms. Nuez was intoxicated6 and unable to see
    clearly on the night in question and she provided multiple accounts of the
    night’s events. (See Baez-Benitez’s Brief, at 14-15).
    Section 6106 of the Crimes Code provides, in pertinent part:
    [A]ny person who carries a firearm in any vehicle or any person
    who carries a firearm concealed on or about his person, except in
    his place of abode or fixed place of business, without a valid and
    lawfully issued license under this chapter commits a felony of the
    third degree.
    ____________________________________________
    6 The trial court notes that Baez-Benitez “overstates [Ms. Nuez]’s level of
    intoxication” in an attempt to discredit her. (Trial Ct. Op., at 10). Not only
    does his claim challenge the weight of Ms. Nuez’s testimony, our review of the