Furlong v. Bd of Oil Gas Mining , 424 P.3d 858 ( 2018 )
[…] for a pool.” UTAH CODE § 40-6-6(1). A “pool” is “an underground
    reservoir containing a common accumulation of oil or gas or both.”
    
    Id. § 40-6-2(19).
    And drilling units are “defined as an area from
    which the oil or gas may be efficiently and economically produced
    through one well located in the center of the unit.” 1 SUMMERS OIL
    AND GAS § 5:1 (3d ed. 2017).
    ¶ 4 Utah also allows for voluntary and compulsory pooling.
    Pooling “bring[s] together . . . separately owned interests for the
    common development and operation of a drilling unit.” UTAH CODE
    § 40-6-2(20). Voluntary pooling occurs when “[t]wo or more owners
    within a drilling unit . . . bring together their interests for the
    development and operation of the drilling unit.” 
    Id. § 40-6-6.5(1).
    In
    the absence of such a voluntary agreement, “the board may enter an
    order pooling all interests in the drilling unit for the development
    and operation of the drilling unit.” 
    Id. § 40-6-6.5(2)(a).
    This is, as the
    name suggests, compulsory pooling. See 1A SUMMERS OIL AND GAS
    § 6:4 (distinguishing between voluntary and compulsory pooling).
    ¶ 5 In the course of pooling their interests, parties often enter