Sbc Health Midwest Inc v. City of Kentwood ( 2017 )
[…] educational institutions, most notably MCL 211.7n, which provides an exemption for real
    or personal property owned and occupied by a nonprofit educational institution. 5
    Respondent also claimed that its narrow interpretation of MCL 211.9(1)(a) is supported
    by the Michigan Constitution, which expressly authorizes a tax exemption for nonprofit
    educational organizations. 6
    4
    MCL 211.9(1)(a) exempts from taxation “[t]he personal property of charitable,
    educational, and scientific institutions incorporated under the laws of this state.”
    5
    MCL 211.7n provides:
    Real estate or personal property owned and occupied by nonprofit
    theater, library, educational, or scientific institutions incorporated under the
    laws of this state with the buildings and other property thereon while
    occupied by them solely for the purposes for which the institutions were
    incorporated is exempt from taxation under this act. In addition, real estate
    or personal property owned and occupied by a nonprofit organization
    organized under the laws of this state devoted exclusively to fostering the
    development of literature, music, painting, or sculpture which substantially
    enhances the cultural environment of a community as a whole, is available
    to the general public on a regular basis, and is occupied by it solely for the
    purposes for which the organization was incorporated is exempt from
    taxation under this act.
    6
    Const 1963, art 9, § 4 provides that “[p]roperty owned and occupied by non-profit
    3
    The Tax Tribunal agreed with respondent, relying on the in pari materia canon of
    statutory construction. More specifically, the tribunal determined that when the two
    statutes are read together, the most recent and specific statute—that is, MCL 211.7n—
    must prevail if there is any conflict between the two statutes. The tribunal concluded that
    because MCL 211.7n provides a tax exemption only for real estate and personal property
    owned and occupied by nonprofit institutions, petitioner was not entitled to an exemption
    under the more general provisions of MCL 211.9(1)(a).
    In an unpublished per curiam opinion, the Court of Appeals reversed the Tax
    Tribunal. Pertinent to the issue before this Court, the Court of Appeals panel held that