Sbc Health Midwest Inc v. City of Kentwood ( 2017 )
[…] Tribunal, maintaining that the property was exempt under MCL 211.9(1)(a) because it
    was the personal property of an educational institution.          Respondent answered that
    granting a tax exemption to a for-profit corporation under MCL 211.9(1)(a) would
    conflict with the remainder of the statutory scheme regarding other tax exemptions for
    educational institutions, most notably MCL 211.7n, which provides an exemption for real
    or personal property owned and occupied by a nonprofit educational institution. 5
    Respondent also claimed that its narrow interpretation of MCL 211.9(1)(a) is supported
    by the Michigan Constitution, which expressly authorizes a tax exemption for nonprofit
    educational organizations. 6
    4
    MCL 211.9(1)(a) exempts from taxation “[t]he personal property of charitable,
    educational, and scientific institutions incorporated under the laws of this state.”
    5
    MCL 211.7n provides:
    Real estate or personal property owned and occupied by nonprofit
    theater, library, educational, or scientific institutions incorporated under the
    laws of this state with the buildings and other property thereon while