Sbc Health Midwest Inc v. City of Kentwood ( 2017 )
[…] to incorporate.’ ” 24 Further, the Legislature knows how to require that an institution be a
    nonprofit for an exemption to apply, as evidenced by the express imposition of that
    requirement in MCL 211.7n and in other portions of MCL 211.9(1)(a). 25 We must
    presume that the Legislature’s failure to limit the tax exemption found in
    MCL 211.9(1)(a) to nonprofit educational institutions was intentional. Therefore, we will
    not write a nonprofit requirement into the applicable portion of MCL 211.9(1)(a).
    23
    
    Id.
    24
    People v Feeley, 
    499 Mich 429
    , 439; ___ NW2d ___ (2016) (citation omitted), quoting
    Jones v Grand Ledge Pub Sch, 
    349 Mich 1
    , 11; 84 NW2d 327 (1957).
    25
    MCL 211.9(1)(a) continues:
    “This exemption does not apply to secret or fraternal societies, but the
    personal property of all charitable homes of secret or fraternal societies and
    nonprofit corporations that own and operate facilities for the aged and
    chronically ill in which the net income from the operation of the nonprofit
    corporations or secret or fraternal societies does not inure to the benefit of a
    person other than the residents is exempt.” [Emphasis added.]
    7
    We are guided by the plain language of the statute and find no merit in the
    arguments asserted by respondent that would have us import a nonprofit requirement into
    this statutory tax exemption. Contrary to respondent’s claim, use of the in pari materia