Sbc Health Midwest Inc v. City of Kentwood ( 2017 )
[…] 482 Mich 90
    , 103; 754 NW2d 259
    (2008).
    5
    III. ANALYSIS
    Under the General Property Tax Act, 17 “all property, real and personal, within the
    jurisdiction of this state, not expressly exempted, shall be subject to taxation.” 18 This
    Court has historically required that tax exemptions be narrowly or strictly construed in
    favor of the government. 19 Yet at the same time, we have held that this requirement does
    not permit a “strained construction” that is contrary to the Legislature’s intent. 20
    Petitioner sought its tax exemption under MCL 211.9(1)(a), which provides:
    The following personal property, and real property described in
    subdivision (j)(i), is exempt from taxation:
    (a) The personal property of charitable, educational, and scientific
    institutions incorporated under the laws of this state.[21]
    When construing a statute, courts are to effect the intent of the Legislature. 22 To
    do so, we begin with an examination of the language of the statute.
    If the statute’s language is clear and unambiguous, then we assume that the