Sbc Health Midwest Inc v. City of Kentwood ( 2017 )
[…] 1
    The parties agreed in the lower courts that the incorporated-in-this-state requirement did
    not apply. The requirement that to be tax exempt an institution must be incorporated
    within the state has been found unconstitutional. See American Youth Foundation v
    Benona Twp, 
    37 Mich App 722
    , 724; 195 NW2d 304 (1972), citing WHYY v Glassboro,
    
    393 US 117
    ; 
    89 S Ct 286
    ; 
    21 L Ed 2d 242
     (1968).
    2
    Byker v Mannes, 
    465 Mich 637
    , 646-647; 641 NW2d 210 (2002).
    3
    MCL 211.1 provides “[t]hat all property, real and personal, within the jurisdiction of
    this state, not expressly exempted, shall be subject to taxation.”
    2
    tax exemption under MCL 211.9(1)(a) 4 for the tax years 2011 through 2013. Respondent
    denied the tax exemption.
    Petitioner challenged respondent’s denial of the tax exemption before the Tax
    Tribunal, maintaining that the property was exempt under MCL 211.9(1)(a) because it