Sbc Health Midwest Inc v. City of Kentwood ( 2017 )
[…] Petitioner requested a tax exemption under MCL 211.9(1)(a) for
    personal property used to operate the college. Respondent, the city of Kentwood, denied
    the exemption. Petitioner appealed in the Tax Tribunal, which also rejected the claim of
    exemption. The tribunal concluded that MCL 211.9(1)(a) only provides an exemption to
    nonprofit educational organizations.    Undeterred by repeated rejection, petitioner
    appealed in the Court of Appeals, which reversed the Tax Tribunal. We granted leave to
    address whether the personal property tax exemptions set forth under MCL 211.9(1)(a)
    are available to for-profit educational institutions.       We hold that the text of
    MCL 211.9(1)(a) plainly exempts from taxation “[t]he personal property of charitable,
    educational, and scientific institutions incorporated under the laws of this state.” 1
    Nothing in this language requires that an educational institution demonstrate nonprofit
    status to claim the exemption.     We decline to import a nonprofit requirement into
    MCL 211.9(1)(a), because it would contravene a well-established rule of statutory