Sbc Health Midwest Inc v. City of Kentwood ( 2017 )
[…] corporations or secret or fraternal societies does not inure to the benefit of a
    person other than the residents is exempt.” [Emphasis added.]
    7
    We are guided by the plain language of the statute and find no merit in the
    arguments asserted by respondent that would have us import a nonprofit requirement into
    this statutory tax exemption. Contrary to respondent’s claim, use of the in pari materia
    canon of construction does not aid respondent’s cause. 26 Specifically, respondent claims
    that the nonprofit requirement of MCL 211.7n can be imported into MCL 211.9(1)(a)
    when MCL 211.9(1)(a) is read in pari materia with MCL 211.7n. MCL 211.7n provides,
    in pertinent part:
    Real estate or personal property owned and occupied by nonprofit
    theater, library, educational, or scientific institutions incorporated under the
    laws of this state with the buildings and other property thereon while
    occupied by them solely for the purposes for which the institutions were
    incorporated is exempt from taxation under this act.
    We agree that, in evaluating petitioner’s claim for an exemption under
    MCL 211.9(1)(a), it is proper to consider MCL 211.7n, given that both statutory
    provisions address whether and to what extent the personal property of an educational
    institution is exempt from taxation.