Sbc Health Midwest Inc v. City of Kentwood ( 2017 )
[…] was free to enact the exemption at issue in this case.
    IV. CONCLUSION
    We hold that tax exemption under MCL 211.9(1)(a) is available to a for-profit
    educational institution. MCL 211.9(1)(a), by its plain and unambiguous language, does
    not require an educational institution to demonstrate nonprofit status in order to claim the
    personal property tax exemption.
    We affirm the judgment of the Court of Appeals, remand the case to the Tax
    Tribunal, and direct the Tax Tribunal to consider whether petitioner meets the
    requirements of MCL 211.9(1)(a) and thus is entitled to an exemption.
    Brian K. Zahra
    Stephen J. Markman
    Bridget M. McCormack
    David F. Viviano
    Richard H. Bernstein
    Joan L. Larsen
    33
    See, e.g., Const 1963, art 9, § 3 (“The legislature shall provide for the uniform general
    ad valorem taxation of real and tangible personal property not exempt by law except for
    taxes levied for school operating purposes.”).
    13