People v. Martin , 671 N.W.2d 537 ( 2003 )
[…] The phrase "for a lesser term" necessarily relates to the previous clause. It means less than the "term prescribed for a first conviction." Thus, the sentencing judge in this case could have sentenced the defendant, a habitual offender, to (1) probation, (2) imprisonment for up to 1-1/2 times the sentence available for a first-time offender, or (3) imprisonment for a term of less than the sentence available for a first-time offender.

    The determinate sentence in this case was not lawfully imposed because it violates MCL 769.8(1), which provides:

    When a person is convicted for the first time for committing a felony and the punishment prescribed by law for that offense may be imprisonment in a state prison, the court imposing sentence shall not fix a definite term of imprisonment, but shall fix a minimum term, except as otherwise provided in this chapter. The maximum penalty provided by law shall be the maximum sentence in all cases except as provided in this chapter and shall be stated by the judge in imposing the sentence. [Emphasis supplied.]

    A sentence of imprisonment meted out under MCL 769.10(1)(a) is expressly linked to a first-time offender's sentence. Thus, a habitual offender may not be sentenced to a fixed term when a first-time offender may not receive that sentence.