Rebecca Kik v. John-Christopher Sbraccia ( 2008 )
[…] immunity for loss of consortium because “bodily injury” does not encompass such
    claims. Thus, because plaintiffs would not have been entitled to pursue a loss-of-
    consortium claim if Sharon’s death had not ensued, MCL 600.2922(1) does not
    authorize such a claim in this wrongful-death action.
    Our textual analysis is supported by caselaw stating that the wrongful-death
    act is essentially a “filter” through which the underlying claim may proceed. In
    Hardy v Maxheimer, 
    429 Mich 422
    , 439; 416 NW2d 299 (1987), this Court noted
    that the survival act, MCL 600.2921, provides: “All actions and claims survive
    12
    death. Actions on claims for injuries which result in death shall not be prosecuted
    after the death of the injured person except pursuant to” the wrongful-death act.
    The Hardy Court explained:
    We, therefore, believe that since 1846 the law in Michigan
    has evolved to the point where it may now be held that the right to
    recovery for wrongful death “survives by law.” Consequently, a