Rebecca Kik v. John-Christopher Sbraccia ( 2008 )
[…] (continued…)
    10
    B. THE WRONGFUL-DEATH ACT DOES NOT EXPAND
    THE WAIVER OF IMMUNITY
    The wrongful-death act does not waive a governmental agency’s immunity
    beyond the limits set forth in the underlying statutory exception. The three-judge
    panel in Kik I ruled that even if the motor-vehicle exception does not waive
    immunity, the wrongful-death act nonetheless allows a claim for loss of
    consortium. This conclusion contravenes both the language of the wrongful-death
    act and this Court’s caselaw.
    At the applicable time, MCL 600.2922(1) provided:
    Whenever the death of a person or injuries resulting in death
    shall be caused by wrongful act, neglect, or fault of another, and the
    act, neglect, or fault is such as would, if death had not ensued, have
    entitled the party injured to maintain an action and recover
    damages, the person who or the corporation that would have been
    liable, if death had not ensued, shall be liable to an action for
    damages, notwithstanding the death of the person injured, and
    although the death was caused under circumstances that constitute a
    felony. [Emphasis added.]
    Another provision of the wrongful-death act stated:
    (…continued)
    at 4. However, she disregards MCL 691.1407(1), which states: “Except as
    otherwise provided in this act, a governmental agency is immune from tort