State of Michigan Ex Rel Marcia Gurganus v. Cvs Caremark Corp , 496 Mich. 45 ( 2014 )
[…] WOODWARD DETROIT CVS, L.L.C.,
    REVCO DISCOUNT DRUG CENTERS, INC.,
    KMART HOLDING CORPORATION, SEARS
    HOLDINGS CORPORATION, SEARS
    HOLDINGS MANAGEMENT CORPORATION,
    SEARS, ROEBUCK AND CO., TARGET
    CORPORATION, THE KROGER CO. OF
    MICHIGAN, THE KROGER CO.,
    WALGREEN CO., and WAL-MART
    STORES, INC.,
    Defendants-Appellants/
    Cross-Appellees.
    _________________________________________
    CAVANAGH, J. (concurring only in the result).
    Underlying all of plaintiffs’ claims in this consolidated appeal is the allegation that
    defendants violated MCL 333.17755(2) by failing to “pass on the savings in cost” when
    dispensing generic drugs. I agree with the majority that § 17755(2) could not be clearer
    that the phrase “savings in cost” means “the difference between the wholesale cost to the
    pharmacist of the 2 drug products.” Further, as the majority explains, a pharmacy’s
    obligation under § 17755(2) to pass on the savings in cost only applies to a transaction in
    which the pharmacy substitutes, i.e., replaces, a prescribed brand-name drug with a
    generic drug.