State of Michigan Ex Rel Marcia Gurganus v. Cvs Caremark Corp , 496 Mich. 45 ( 2014 )
[…] violations of § 17755(2) necessarily means that they fail to allege derivative violations of
    the false claim acts.
    The failure of the pleadings thus disposes of the appeal in its entirety. Any
    discussion of these remaining derivative claims would constitute dicta because it is not
    action.
    47
    The HCFCA provides that a “person shall not make or present or cause to be made or
    presented to a health care corporation or health care insurer a claim for payment of health
    care benefits knowing the claim to be false.” MCL 752.1003(1). The MFCA provides
    that a “person shall not make or present or cause to be made or presented . . . a claim . . .
    knowing the claim to be false.” MCL 400.607(1).
    19
    necessary to resolve the case before us.48 We decline to opine on matters unnecessary to
    the resolution of this case.
    IV. CONCLUSION
    MCL 333.17755(2) requires that when a generic drug is substituted for a brand-