State of Michigan Ex Rel Marcia Gurganus v. Cvs Caremark Corp , 496 Mich. 45 ( 2014 )
[…] the defendants and a newspaper article to allege that defendant pharmacies profited more
    from dispensing generic drugs than from brand-name drugs. The Kent Circuit Court
    6
    Under the HCFCA, “false” means “wholly or partially untrue or deceptive,”
    MCL 752.1002(c), and “deceptive” is defined as including the failure to reveal a material
    fact, leading to the belief that the state of affairs is something other than it actually is,
    MCL 752.1002(b).
    7
    The MFCA specifically allows a qui tam action. See MCL 400.610a(1).
    8
    Using language nearly identical to the HCFCA, the MFCA defines “false” as “wholly or
    partially untrue or deceptive.” MCL 400.602(d). In turn, “deceptive” means making a
    claim “that contains a statement of fact or that fails to reveal a fact, which statement or
    failure leads the [Department of Community Health] to believe the represented or
    suggested state of affair to be other than it actually is.” MCL 400.602(c).
    5
    granted defendants summary disposition pursuant to MCR 2.116(C)(8).9            The court
    dismissed all three cases without prejudice, holding that the complaints failed to plead