In re COH, ERH, JRG, & KBH, MINORS
[…] When interpreting statutes, “our primary task . . . is to discern and give effect to
    the intent of the Legislature.” Sun Valley Foods Co v Ward, 
    460 Mich 230
    , 236; 596
    NW2d 119 (1999) (citations omitted). To accomplish that task, we begin by examining
    the language of the statute itself. 
    Id.
     (citation omitted). “If the language of the statute is
    unambiguous, the Legislature must have intended the meaning clearly expressed, and the
    statute must be enforced as written.” 
    Id.
     (citation omitted).
    The plain language of MCL 722.954a and MCL 712A.19c establishes that the two
    statutes apply at different stages of child protective proceedings. Specifically, MCL
    722.954a(2) provides that “[u]pon removal” DHS has a duty to “identify, locate, and
    consult with relatives to determine placement with a fit and appropriate relative who
    would meet the child’s developmental, emotional, and physical needs” and that duty
    must be satisfied “within 30 days” of removal. Accordingly, MCL 722.954a applies
    from the moment a child is removed from his or her parents’ care, i.e., before any
    placement decision is made, and, consequently, the requirements of MCL 722.954a are
    intended to guide the DHS’s initial placement decision.
    The preference for placement with relatives is also expressly preserved throughout
    the review process established in former MCL 722.954a(2) and (3).                Specifically,
    subsection (2)(b) requires the DHS to make an initial placement decision within 90 days
    9
    of removal and “[p]rovide written notice of the decision and the reasons for the
    placement decision to . . . each relative who expresses an interest in caring for the
    child . . . .” Additionally, subsection (3) permits a relative who receives notice to request
    an explanation of the decision and potentially obtain a review hearing if the person does
    not agree with the placement decision. However, the review process is limited to a