In re COH, ERH, JRG, & KBH, MINORS
[…] determine if the decision is in the child’s best interest. If the child’s
    attorney determines the decision is not in the child’s best interest, within 14
    days after the date of the written decision the attorney shall petition the
    court that placed the child out of the child’s home for a review hearing.
    The court shall commence the review hearing not more than 7 days after the
    date of the attorney’s petition and shall hold the hearing on the record.
    In this case, Scribner seeks a juvenile guardianship under MCL 712A.19c, which
    applies during the dispositional phase of child protective proceedings and states in
    relevant part:
    (1) [I]f a child remains in placement following the termination of
    parental rights to the child, the court shall conduct a review hearing not
    more than 91 days after the termination of parental rights and no later than
    every 91 days after that hearing for the first year following termination of
    parental rights to the child. If a child remains in a placement for more than
    1 year following termination of parental rights to the child, a review hearing
    shall be held no later than 182 days from the immediately preceding review
    hearing before the end of the first year and no later than every 182 days
    from each preceding review hearing thereafter until the case is
    dismissed. . . . At a hearing under this section, the court shall review all of
    the following:
    (a) The appropriateness of the permanency planning goal for
    the child.
    (b) The appropriateness of the child’s placement.
    (c) The reasonable efforts being made to place the child for
    adoption or in other permanent placement in a timely manner.
    (2) [I]f the court determines that it is in the child’s best interests, the
    court may appoint a guardian for the child.
    * * *
    8
    (14) This section applies only to a child’s case in which parental
    rights to the child were . . . terminated as the result of a proceeding under
    section 2(b) of this chapter . . . . This section applies as long as the child is
    subject to the jurisdiction, control, or supervision of the court or of the
    Michigan children’s institute or other agency. [Emphasis added.]
    B. INTERPLAY BETWEEN MCL 722.954a AND MCL 712A.19c
    When interpreting statutes, “our primary task . . . is to discern and give effect to
    the intent of the Legislature.” Sun Valley Foods Co v Ward, 
    460 Mich 230
    , 236; 596