In re COH, ERH, JRG, & KBH, MINORS
[…] Appointment of Juvenile Guardian; Process. If the court determines
    at a posttermination review hearing or a permanency planning hearing that
    it is in the child’s best interests, the court may appoint a juvenile guardian
    for the child pursuant to MCL 712A.19a or MCL 712A.19c. [Emphasis
    added.]
    Thus, MCR 3.979(A) recognizes that a court may appoint a guardian at a posttermination
    review hearing, which is governed by MCL 712A.19c, or at a permanency planning
    hearing, which is governed by MCL 712A.19a.
    7
    As noted, the Legislature amended MCL 722.954a, effective December 14, 2010. 
    2010 PA 265
    . We also note that as part of the 2010 amendments, the Legislature added MCL
    722.954a(5), which expressly requires the DHS to “give special consideration and
    preference to a child’s relative or relatives who are willing to care for the child, are fit to
    do so, and would meet the child’s developmental, emotional, and physical needs” and
    12
    with the Court of Appeals’ conclusion in In re AEG & LEG, unpublished opinion per
    curiam of the Court of Appeals, issued November 7, 2013 (Docket No. 316599), that the
    plain language of MCL 722.954a “indicates that the Legislature intended the statute to