Amyruth L Cooper v. Auto Club Ins Assn ( 2007 )
[…] On order of the Court, the motion for recusal is considered and it is DENIED.
    WEAVER, J., states as follows:
    I object to Justice Young’s failure to state his reasons for denying plaintiff’s
    motion for Justice Young’s recusal and write separately to again state that a justice has a
    duty to supply the public, and thereby future litigants, with his or her reasons for
    nonparticipation.
    As I wrote over two years ago in Scalise v Boy Scouts of America, 
    473 Mich 853
    ,
    854 (2005) (Weaver, J., dissenting):
    Const 1963, art 6, § 6, which states that “Decisions of the supreme
    court . . . shall be in writing and shall contain a concise statement of the
    facts and reasons for each decision . . .” requires that justices give written
    reasons for each decision.[1] There is no more fundamental purpose for the
    1
    Article 6, § 6 of the 1963 Michigan Constitution states, in full:
    Decisions of the supreme court, including all decisions on
    prerogative writs, shall be in writing and shall contain a concise statement
    of the facts and reasons for each decision and reasons for each denial of
    2
    requirement that the decisions of the Court be in writing than for the
    decisions to be accessible to the citizens of the state. Because a justice’s
    decision to not participate in a case can, itself, change the outcome of a