Wapeka B Barnett v. Cesar D Hidalgo Md ( 2007 )
[…] filing of the original action.
    (3) Sections 2956 to 2960 do not eliminate or diminish a
    defense or immunity that currently exists, except as expressly
    provided in those sections. Assessments of percentages of fault for
    nonparties are used only to accurately determine the fault of named
    parties. If fault is assessed against a nonparty, a finding of fault does
    not subject the nonparty to liability in that action and shall not be
    introduced as evidence of liability in another action.
    In relevant part, MCL 600.6304 provides:
    (1) In an action based on tort or another legal theory seeking
    damages for personal injury, property damage, or wrongful death
    involving fault of more than 1 person, including third-party
    defendants and nonparties, the court, unless otherwise agreed by all
    18
    parties to the action, shall instruct the jury to answer special
    interrogatories or, if there is no jury, shall make findings indicating
    both of the following:
    (a) The total amount of each plaintiff’s damages.
    (b) The percentage of the total fault of all persons that
    contributed to the death or injury, including each plaintiff and each
    person released from liability under section 2925d, regardless of
    whether the person was or could have been named as a party to the
    action.
    (2) In determining the percentages of fault under subsection
    (1)(b), the trier of fact shall consider both the nature of the conduct
    of each person at fault and the extent of the causal relation between
    the conduct and the damages claimed.
    * * *
    (4) Liability in an action to which this section applies is
    several only and not joint. Except as otherwise provided in
    subsection (6), a person shall not be required to pay damages in an
    amount greater than his or her percentage of fault as found under
    subsection (1). This subsection and section 2956 do not apply to a
    defendant that is jointly and severally liable under section 6312.
    * * *
    (6) If an action includes a medical malpractice claim against a
    person or entity described in section 5838a(1), 1 of the following
    applies:
    (a) If the plaintiff is determined to be without fault under
    subsections (1) and (2), the liability of each defendant is joint and
    several, whether or not the defendant is a person or entity described
    in section 5838a(1).
    (b) If the plaintiff is determined to have fault under
    subsections (1) and (2), upon motion made not later than 6 months
    after a final judgment is entered, the court shall determine whether
    all or part of a party’s share of the obligation is uncollectible from