Wapeka B Barnett v. Cesar D Hidalgo Md ( 2007 )
[…] Moreover, the affidavits of
    merit were admissible as impeachment evidence because they constitute prior
    inconsistent statements of plaintiff’s expert witnesses.
    17
    B. AFFIDAVITS REFERENCING SETTLING DEFENDANT
    MCL 600.2957 and MCL 600.6304, two sections enacted or amended as
    part of the 1995 tort reform legislation, generally provide that the trier of fact in a
    tort action shall determine the comparative negligence of each person who
    contributed to the plaintiff’s injury, regardless of whether that person is, or could
    have been, named as a party. MCL 600.2957 provides:
    (1) In an action based on tort or another legal theory seeking
    damages for personal injury, property damage, or wrongful death,
    the liability of each person shall be allocated under this section by
    the trier of fact and, subject to section 6304, in direct proportion to
    the person’s percentage of fault. In assessing percentages of fault
    under this subsection, the trier of fact shall consider the fault of each
    person, regardless of whether the person is, or could have been,
    named as a party to the action.
    (2) Upon motion of a party within 91 days after identification
    of a nonparty, the court shall grant leave to the moving party to file
    and serve an amended pleading alleging 1 or more causes of action
    against that nonparty. A cause of action added under this subsection
    is not barred by a period of limitation unless the cause of action
    would have been barred by a period of limitation at the time of the
    filing of the original action.
    (3) Sections 2956 to 2960 do not eliminate or diminish a
    defense or immunity that currently exists, except as expressly
    provided in those sections. Assessments of percentages of fault for
    nonparties are used only to accurately determine the fault of named
    parties. If fault is assessed against a nonparty, a finding of fault does
    not subject the nonparty to liability in that action and shall not be
    introduced as evidence of liability in another action.
    In relevant part, MCL 600.6304 provides:
    (1) In an action based on tort or another legal theory seeking
    damages for personal injury, property damage, or wrongful death
    involving fault of more than 1 person, including third-party
    defendants and nonparties, the court, unless otherwise agreed by all
    18
    parties to the action, shall instruct the jury to answer special
    interrogatories or, if there is no jury, shall make findings indicating