People of Michigan v. Marlon Bell ( 2005 )
[…] , 495; 596 NW2d 607 (1999).
    Given that an error in denying a peremptory challenge
    changes the makeup of the jury, it potentially changes the
    verdict.        It alters the jury deliberation and interaction
    process.        The point of a peremptory challenge is to remove
    someone who appears biased but who might not be removed for
    cause.         Rejecting       the    peremptory   challenge            leaves   this
    potentially           biased    or    prejudiced    juror          on    the     jury,
    undermining the validity of the verdict.
    10
    MCL 769.26 provides:
    No judgment or verdict shall be set aside or
    reversed or a new trial be granted by any court
    of this state in any criminal case, on the ground
    of misdirection of the jury, or the improper
    admission or rejection of evidence, or for error
    as to any matter of pleading or procedure, unless
    in the opinion of the court, after an examination
    of the entire cause, it shall affirmatively
    appear that the error complained of has resulted
    in a miscarriage of justice.
    19
    Requiring automatic reversal for peremptory challenge
    errors    is    consistent       with     the     plain     error     standard      of
    review articulated by this Court in People v Carines, 
    460 Mich. 750
    ;    597     NW2d    130    (1999).