City of Coldwater v. Consumers Energy Company ( 2017 )
[…] That a case was wrongly decided, by itself, does not necessarily mean that
    overruling it is appropriate. Robinson v Detroit, 
    462 Mich. 439
    , 465; 613 NW2d 307
    (2000).     Generally, in order to “avoid an arbitrary discretion in the courts, it is
    indispensable that [courts] should be bound down by strict rules and precedents which
    5
    Rule 411 may be applicable in cases in which a municipal electric utility either subjects
    itself to PSC jurisdiction or elects to operate in compliance with the rule. MCL
    460.10y(3) (“With respect to any electric utility regarding delivery service to customers
    located outside of the municipal boundaries of the municipality that owns the utility, a
    governing body of a municipally owned utility may elect to operate in compliance with
    [Rule 411] of the Michigan administrative code . . . .”).
    6
    Specifically, we disavow the following reasoning from Great Wolf Lodge:
    Given that Cherryland is entitled to the benefit of the first
    entitlement in Rule 411(11), it is irrelevant that [Traverse City Light &