City of Coldwater v. Consumers Energy Company ( 2017 )
[…] the portion of Great Wolf Lodge that states that Rule 411(11) applies to municipally
    owned utilities. In these cases, because the municipal electric utilities have not otherwise
    elected to operate in compliance with the rule, MCL 460.10y(3), Rule 411(11) is
    inapplicable; it does not apply where municipal electric utilities are concerned.
    
    12 Barb. MCL
    124.3
    Because we agree with the Court of Appeals that Rule 411 is inapplicable when
    the competing utility is a municipally owned utility that is not subject to PSC jurisdiction,
    we now turn to whether MCL 124.3 applies to prevent the property owner from switching
    electricity providers. MCL 124.3 states, in relevant part:
    (2) A municipal corporation shall not render electric delivery service
    for heat, power, or light to customers outside its corporate limits already
    receiving the service from another utility unless the serving utility consents
    in writing.
    (3) As used in this section:
    (a) “Electric delivery service” has the same meaning as “delivery
    service” under section 10y of 
    1939 PA 3
    , MCL 460.10y.
    This rule is sometimes referred to as the no-switch rule.
    Although MCL 124.3 is directed at municipal corporations, the prohibition against