Fisher Sand and Gravel Co v. Neal a Sweebe Inc , 494 Mich. 543 ( 2013 )
[…] as shall fall within the principle in question, that there shall be mutual open,
    current dealings and claims subject to a future final balance.
    A payment, therefore, given and received as partial discharge of an
    account for goods or services does not make the account mutual; it merely
    diminishes the amount due on a one-sided account.[32]
    The Fuerbringer Court dismissed this Court’s earlier decision in In re Hiscock
    Estate without analysis,33 leaving practitioners and lawmakers to wonder whether there is
    29
    See MCL 600.5831 (“In actions brought to recover the balance due upon a mutual and
    open account current, the claim accrues at the time of the last item proved in the
    account.”).
    30
    In re Hiscock Estate, 79 Mich at 538.
    31
    Fuerbringer v Herman, 
    225 Mich 76
    , 79; 
    195 NW 693
     (1923).
    32
    31 Williston, Contracts (4th ed), § 79.26, pp 389-390 (citations omitted).
    10