Fisher Sand and Gravel Co v. Neal a Sweebe Inc , 494 Mich. 543 ( 2013 )
[…] The UCC also recognizes that
    sellers will often sell goods to buyers on open account. That is, it recognizes that sellers
    will agree to sell goods to buyers on credit and deliver the goods to buyers before
    receiving any payment. As an example, MCL 440.2310(d) states that if “the seller is
    required or authorized to ship the goods on credit, the credit period runs from the time of
    shipment but postdating the invoice or delaying its dispatch will correspondingly delay
    the starting of the credit period.” And as a further example, MCL 440.2511(1) states that
    “[u]nless otherwise agreed tender of payment is a condition to the seller’s duty to tender
    and complete any delivery.” (Emphasis added.) As stated in the official comments to the
    UCC:
    The requirement of payment against delivery in subsection (1) is
    applicable to non-commercial sales generally and to ordinary sales at retail
    although it has no application to the great body of commercial contracts