Roberts Ex Rel. Irwin v. Titan Ins. Co. , 773 N.W.2d 905 ( 2009 )
[…] Meridian Mut. Ins. Co., 441 Mich. 60, 490 N.W.2d 314 (1992), is consistent with MCL 500.3113(a).

    NOTES

    [1] Under MCL 500.3114(1), a personal protection insurance policy generally applies "to accidental bodily injury to the person named in the policy, the person's spouse, and a relative of either domiciled in the same household, if the injury arises from a motor vehicle accident."

    [2] The court concluded that Irwin was the "owner" of the vehicle for purposes of the nofault act, MCL 500.3101(2)(h). Id. at 354-356, 764 N.W.2d 304.

    [3] Justice Boyle concurred in result only.

    [4] At the time Priesman was decided, MCL 750.414 provided, in relevant part: "Any person who takes or uses without authority any motor vehicle without intent to steal the same, or who shall be a party to such unauthorized taking or using, shall upon conviction thereof be guilty of a misdemeanor...."