Dennis D Walker v. Wayne County Board of Commissioners ( 2001 )
[…] and shall be considered in raising future sums
    therefor.
    As can be seen, this section requires that the board of
    commissioners create a soldiers’ relief fund by a tax levy.
    It also, however, requires the commissioners to consider the
    amount existing in the fund when determining the amount, if
    1
    This act was initially enacted in 1899 and amended in
    1984 to update antiquated language.
    3
    any, of the annual levy for the fund.2
    Having thus established the funding mechanism, the act
    then continues by providing a procedure in MCL 35.23 for
    initiating and determining the amount of relief to be granted.
    This section states:
    The supervisor of each township and ward in
    each of the counties of this state, and where there
    is no ward supervisor the aldermen of the several
    wards of every incorporated city in this state,
    shall, on or before the last Monday in September in
    each year, make and place in the hands of the
    soldiers' relief commission of the county, a list
    of all the persons entitled to relief under the
    provisions of this act, and the soldiers' relief
    commission, on the first Monday in October in each
    year, shall proceed to determine the amount
    necessary for aid and relief to be granted such
    persons under this act, which shall be then and
    there recorded in the books to be kept by the
    secretary of said soldiers' relief commission. The
    commission may determine not only the sum to be
    paid, but the manner of paying the same, and may
    discontinue the payment of such relief in their
    discretion. Appeal may be taken therefrom to the
    circuit court of such county, by certiorari by
    filing application therefor with the clerk within
    fifteen days following the making of such decision.
    The court shall hear the case de novo and its
    decision shall be final.
    What       is   established,   then,    is   a   scheme   whereby   it   is
    2
    In response to the dissent, we note that, once the fund
    is created, the act provides the commissioners with discretion
    regarding the amount of the annual tax levy in light of any