Dennis D Walker v. Wayne County Board of Commissioners ( 2001 )
[…] 6
    discretion or want of discretion, the courts will hesitate to
    interfere.   See In re MCI Telecommunications, 
    460 Mich. 396
    ;
    596 NW2d 164 (1999), Oakland Schs Bd of Ed v Sup’t of Pub
    Instruction, 
    401 Mich. 37
    ; 257 NW2d 73 (1977) and Taylor v
    Ottawa Circuit Judge, 
    343 Mich. 440
    ; 72 NW2d 146 (1955).
    Here, the county board of commissioners is given the
    authority and the discretion to determine the amount of the
    tax to be levied; the only limit it is given is that it not
    exceed 1/10 of a mill.      The first sentence of MCL 35.21
    provides:
    The county board of commissioner of each
    county shall annually levy, a tax not exceeding
    1/10 of a mill on each dollar, to be levied and
    collected as provided by law, upon the taxable
    property of each township and city, for their
    respective counties, for the purpose of creating a
    fund for the relief of honorably discharged
    indigent . . . .
    Further, the last sentence of MCL 35.21 states
    If any money in the fund is not necessary for
    the purpose for which it was raised, the money
    shall remain in the treasury of the county as a
    soldiers' relief fund, and shall be considered in
    raising future sums therefor.
    Additionally, the soldiers’ relief commission is required to
    make an annual report of the money on hand, the money it is
    expending, and how much it believes will be needed for the
    next year.   Therefore the relief requested by the plaintiffs,
    7