Estate of Kerin Lajoice v. Northern Michigan Hospitals Inc ( 2013 )
[…] 484 Mich 156
    (2009), does not apply here because the plaintiff did not file his notice of intent until after
    the period of limitations had expired and thus, unlike in Bush, the issue is not whether a
    defective notice of intent tolls the period of limitations. Rather, it is whether a complaint
    filed after the filing only of a defective notice of intent tolls the wrongful death saving
    provision. We have already answered that question in the negative in Boodt v Borgess
    Med Ctr, 
    481 Mich 558
     (2008). As Boodt, 481 Mich at 562-563, explains:
    MCL 600.2912b(1) states that “a person shall not commence an
    action alleging medical malpractice against a health professional or health
    facility unless the person has given the health professional or health facility
    written notice under this section not less than 182 days before the action is
    commenced.” MCL 600.2912b(4) states that the “notice given to a health
    professional or health facility under this section shall contain a statement of
    at least all of the following . . . .” Therefore, a plaintiff cannot commence
    an action before he or she files a notice of intent that contains all the
    information required under § 2912b(4). Because plaintiff’s notice of intent
    here did not contain all the information required under § 2912b(4), she
    3