Tad Malpass v. Department of Treasury , 494 Mich. 237 ( 2013 )
[…] the act otherwise excludes the income of a foreign entity for purposes of allocation and
    apportionment. Section 115, which deals with the apportionment of business income,
    states in pertinent part, “All business income . . . shall be apportioned to this state by
    multiplying the income by a fraction, the numerator of which is the property factor plus
    the payroll factor plus the sales factor, and the denominator of which is 3.”42 Moreover,
    the apportionment factors themselves employ universal language when explaining the
    38
    MCL 206.105.
    39
    MCL 206.20 (emphasis added).
    40
    MCL 206.105.
    41
    MCL 206.103.
    42
    Emphasis added.
    15
    scope of relevant business activity. MCL 206.119 states that “[t]he payroll factor is a
    fraction, . . . the denominator of which is the total compensation paid everywhere during
    the tax period.”43 Likewise, MCL 206.121 states that “[t]he sales factor is a fraction, . . .
    the denominator of which is the total sales of the taxpayer everywhere during the tax
    period.”44
    Nowhere in the ITA did the Legislature limit formulary apportionment to the