Tad Malpass v. Department of Treasury , 494 Mich. 237 ( 2013 )
[…] individual words and phrases in the context of the entire legislative scheme.21
    Under the ITA, an individual taxpayer’s entire income is taxable in Michigan if it
    is derived solely from activity within the state.22 However, if the income is derived from
    business activity taxable both within and without this state, the ITA requires an individual
    taxpayer to “allocate and apportion his net income . . . .”23 The ITA further states that,
    “[f]or a resident individual, . . . all taxable income from any source whatsoever, except
    that attributable to another state under [MCL 206.111 to MCL 206.115] and subject to
    [MCL 206.255], is allocated to this state.”24 Section 115, the only one of these sections
    applicable here, provides: “All business income, other than income from transportation
    services shall be apportioned to this state by multiplying the income by a fraction, the
    numerator of which is the property factor plus the payroll factor plus the sales factor, and
    19
    Casco Twp v Secretary of State, 
    472 Mich 566
    , 571; 701 NW2d 102 (2005).
    20
    Klooster, 488 Mich at 296, citing Sun Valley Foods Co v Ward, 
    460 Mich 230
    , 236;
    596 NW2d 119 (1999).
    21
    Sun Valley Foods Co, 
    460 Mich at 237