Tad Malpass v. Department of Treasury , 494 Mich. 237 ( 2013 )
[…] the payroll factor plus the sales factor, and the denominator of which is 3.”42 Moreover,
    the apportionment factors themselves employ universal language when explaining the
    38
    MCL 206.105.
    39
    MCL 206.20 (emphasis added).
    40
    MCL 206.105.
    41
    MCL 206.103.
    42
    Emphasis added.
    15
    scope of relevant business activity. MCL 206.119 states that “[t]he payroll factor is a
    fraction, . . . the denominator of which is the total compensation paid everywhere during
    the tax period.”43 Likewise, MCL 206.121 states that “[t]he sales factor is a fraction, . . .
    the denominator of which is the total sales of the taxpayer everywhere during the tax
    period.”44
    Nowhere in the ITA did the Legislature limit formulary apportionment to the
    domestic entities of a unitary business.      In fact, to the extent that the Legislature
    discussed geographic limitations, it expressly required taxpayers with income taxable in a