Tad Malpass v. Department of Treasury , 494 Mich. 237 ( 2013 )
[…] Beyond our determination that an individual taxpayer can use combined reporting
    for flow-through business income, we also must consider whether this method could
    extend geographically outside the United States during the tax years of 1994 and 1995.
    In Wheeler, the Department argues that even if combined reporting is permitted under the
    ITA, it does not apply to a foreign entity that is unitary with a domestic business taxable
    in Michigan.35 Again, our analysis of this issue begins with the statute’s text.36
    The statutory basis for taxing out-of-state income is § 103, which states:
    Any taxpayer having income from business activity which is taxable
    both within and without this state, other than the rendering of purely
    personal services by an individual, shall allocate and apportion his net
    income as provided in this act.[37]
    MCL 206.105 specifies when a taxpayer’s income is taxable in another state and, thus,
    required to be allocated and apportioned under § 103. It provides:
    For purposes of allocation and apportionment of income from