Tad Malpass v. Department of Treasury , 494 Mich. 237 ( 2013 )
[…] ITA, it does not apply to a foreign entity that is unitary with a domestic business taxable
    in Michigan.35 Again, our analysis of this issue begins with the statute’s text.36
    The statutory basis for taxing out-of-state income is § 103, which states:
    Any taxpayer having income from business activity which is taxable
    both within and without this state, other than the rendering of purely
    personal services by an individual, shall allocate and apportion his net
    income as provided in this act.[37]
    MCL 206.105 specifies when a taxpayer’s income is taxable in another state and, thus,
    required to be allocated and apportioned under § 103. It provides:
    For purposes of allocation and apportionment of income from
    business activity under this act, a taxpayer is taxable in another state if (a)
    34
    MCL 206.115.
    35
    We note that the United States Supreme Court has upheld the apportionment of
    business income of unitary foreign entities. See, e.g., Barclays Bank PLC v Franchise
    Tax Bd of Cal, 
    512 US 298
    ; 
    114 S Ct 2268
    ; 
    129 L Ed 2d 244
     (1994); Container Corp of
    America, 
    463 US 159
     (1983).
    36
    Casco Twp, 
    472 Mich at 571
    .
    37
    MCL 206.103 (emphasis added).
    14
    in that state he is subject to a net income tax, a franchise tax measured by
    net income, a franchise tax for the privilege of doing business or a
    corporate stock tax, or (b) that state has jurisdiction to subject the taxpayer
    to a net income tax regardless of whether, in fact, the state does or does
    not.[38]
    Finally, MCL 206.20 defines “state” as “any state of the United States, the District of
    Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, any territory or possession of the United
    States, and any foreign country, or political subdivision, thereof.”39 Taken together,