Tad Malpass v. Department of Treasury , 494 Mich. 237 ( 2013 )
[…] 512 US 298
    ; 
    114 S Ct 2268
    ; 
    129 L Ed 2d 244
     (1994); Container Corp of
    America, 
    463 US 159
     (1983).
    36
    Casco Twp, 
    472 Mich at 571
    .
    37
    MCL 206.103 (emphasis added).
    14
    in that state he is subject to a net income tax, a franchise tax measured by
    net income, a franchise tax for the privilege of doing business or a
    corporate stock tax, or (b) that state has jurisdiction to subject the taxpayer
    to a net income tax regardless of whether, in fact, the state does or does
    not.[38]
    Finally, MCL 206.20 defines “state” as “any state of the United States, the District of
    Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, any territory or possession of the United
    States, and any foreign country, or political subdivision, thereof.”39 Taken together,
    these provisions require a taxpayer to allocate and apportion his income if “in [a foreign
    country] he is subject to a net income tax . . . or [a foreign country] has jurisdiction to