Tad Malpass v. Department of Treasury , 494 Mich. 237 ( 2013 )
[…] these provisions require a taxpayer to allocate and apportion his income if “in [a foreign
    country] he is subject to a net income tax . . . or [a foreign country] has jurisdiction to
    subject the taxpayer to a net income tax . . . .”40 Thus, unitary businesses that include
    foreign entities must allocate and apportion their income as provided by the ITA.41
    We turn now to the ITA provisions dealing with business income to determine if
    the act otherwise excludes the income of a foreign entity for purposes of allocation and
    apportionment. Section 115, which deals with the apportionment of business income,
    states in pertinent part, “All business income . . . shall be apportioned to this state by
    multiplying the income by a fraction, the numerator of which is the property factor plus
    the payroll factor plus the sales factor, and the denominator of which is 3.”42 Moreover,
    the apportionment factors themselves employ universal language when explaining the
    38
    MCL 206.105.
    39
    MCL 206.20 (emphasis added).
    40
    MCL 206.105.
    41
    MCL 206.103.
    42
    Emphasis added.
    15
    scope of relevant business activity.