Loren D Mohney v. American International Group ( 2013 )
[…] we REMAND this case to the Michigan Compensation Appellate Commission (MCAC)
    for entry of an order denying plaintiff’s claim for worker’s compensation benefits. The
    record shows that plaintiff’s injuries here did not arise “out of and in the course of” his
    employment. In particular, the employer did not “own, lease, or maintain” the parking lot
    on which plaintiff slipped and fell, and thus the coverage set forth in Simkins v Gen
    Motors Corp (After Remand), 
    453 Mich 703
    , 723 (1996), is not applicable. Simkins held
    that MCL 418.301(3), which provides that an “employee going to or from his or her
    work, while on the premises where the employee’s work is to be performed . . . is
    presumed to be in the course of his or her employment,” is applicable to the situation in
    which such employee is injured on property “not owned, leased, or maintained by his
    employer,” as long as he was “traveling in a reasonably direct route between the parking