MacOmb County v. Afscme Council 25 , 494 Mich. 65 ( 2013 )
[…] not thereafter, a member may elect to receive his/her retirement allowance
    as a straight life retirement allowance payable throughout his/her life or
    he/she may elect to receive the actuarial equivalent, at that time, of his/her
    straight life retirement allowance in a reduced retirement allowance payable
    throughout his/her life and nominate a beneficiary. . . .
    The beneficiary then would receive payments on his or her survival of the employee on
    the basis of the particular provisions of the five options listed. Moreover, § 22(b) allows
    a union represented member to “elect to receive his/her retirement allowance under an
    option provided in Section 26 in lieu of a straight life retirement allowance.”
    55
    See MCL 8.3a (“[T]echnical words and phrases, and such as may have acquired a
    peculiar and appropriate meaning in the law, shall be construed and understood according
    to such peculiar and appropriate meaning.”); Gora v City of Ferndale, 
    456 Mich 704
    ,
    711; 576 NW2d 141 (1998) (“The rules governing the construction of statutes apply with
    equal force to the interpretation of municipal ordinances.”).
    16