Alberta Studier v. Michigan Public Schl Emp Retirement Bd ( 2005 )
[…] 21
    Nat’l R, supra at 467.
    22
    It is clear that the Legislature can use such
    nomenclature when it wishes to.        For instance, when
    enacting 
    1982 PA 259
    , which requires the state treasurer to
    pay the principal of and interest on all state obligations,
    the Legislature provided in MCL 12.64: “This act shall be
    deemed a contract with the holders from time to time of
    obligations of this state.” (Emphasis added.)    Similarly,
    when enacting the State Housing Development Authority Act,
    
    1966 PA 346
    , the Legislature provided in MCL 125.1434: “The
    state pledges and agrees with the holders of any notes or
    bonds issued under this act, that the state will not limit
    or alter the rights vested in the authority to fulfill the
    terms of any agreements made with the holders thereof, or
    in any way impair the rights and remedies of the holders
    until the notes or bonds, together with the interest
    thereon, with interest on any unpaid installments of
    interest, and all costs and expenses in connection with any
    action or proceeding by or on behalf of such holders, are
    fully met and discharged. The authority is authorized to
    include this pledge and agreement of the state in any
    agreement with the holders of such notes or bonds.”
    (Emphasis added.)
    26
    the Legislature require the board and the department to
    authorize a particular plan containing a specific monthly
    premium, membership, or subscription fee or, alternatively,