Alberta Studier v. Michigan Public Schl Emp Retirement Bd ( 2005 )
[…] neither the amount of health care benefits a public school
    employee       receives         nor     the       amount    of     the     premium,
    subscription, or membership fee that MPSERS pays increases
    in relation to the number of years of service the retiree
    has performed.
    That     art    9,   §     24    only        protects     those    financial
    benefits       that    increase        or    grow    over   time    is    not     only
    supported but, indeed, confirmed by the interaction between
    10
    See, e.g., MCL 38.1384.
    11
    MCL 38.1391(1) provides that “[t]he retirement system
    shall pay the entire monthly premium or membership or
    subscription fee for hospital, medical-surgical, and sick
    care benefits for the benefit of a retirant or retirement
    allowance beneficiary who elects coverage in the plan
    authorized by the retirement board and the department.”
    13
    the      first        and     second        clauses        of     that         provision.
    Specifically,          the     first       clause    contractually          binds        the
    state and its political subdivisions to pay for retired