Alberta Studier v. Michigan Public Schl Emp Retirement Bd ( 2005 )
[…] legislature from increasing the sales tax above
    3%, intended to use the term in question with
    different meanings. In other words, it must be
    assumed that the designation was used in the
    proviso imposing limitation on the power of the
    legislature with reference to the increase in the
    sales tax with exactly the same meaning as
    clearly intended in the so-called diversion
    clauses. [Emphasis added.]
    19
    or abolished by successive legislatures without violating
    Const 1963, art 1, § 1016 and US Const, art I, § 10,17 both
    of which prohibit the state from enacting any law that
    impairs existing contractual obligations.                 We disagree.
    MCL 38.1391(1) provides:
    The retirement system[18] shall pay the entire
    monthly premium or membership or subscription fee
    for hospital, medical-surgical, and sick care
    benefits for the benefit of a retirant or
    retirement   allowance  beneficiary    who   elects
    coverage in the plan authorized by the retirement
    board and the department.[19]
    The Court of Appeals determined that this statute does
    create for plaintiffs a contractual right to receive health
    care benefits, but that the copay and deductible increases
    implemented by the board do not amount to a substantial