Alberta Studier v. Michigan Public Schl Emp Retirement Bd ( 2005 )
[…] each person and $290 for each family in 1999.
    Cost sharing for the prescription drug program
    also had gradual increases, ranging from a copay
    of ten percent in 1975 to a copay of $4 for
    generic drugs and $8 for brand name drugs in 1997
    through March 31, 2000. There is no dispute that
    the MPSERS health care plan also gradually
    increased the benefits available under the plan.
    29
    We     further    note       that,       as    part    of       the    1979    Public
    School Employees Retirement Act, in which MCL 38.1391(1) is
    included,          the    Legislature          also       enacted         MCL    38.1303a(1),
    which defines “compensation” for public school employees as
    “the remuneration earned by a member for service performed
    as    a        public    school       employee.”           Thus,      by        enacting    this
    statute, the Legislature recognized that an implied-in-law
    contractual             relationship          can       arise    between          the     school
    system and public school employees.