Alberta Studier v. Michigan Public Schl Emp Retirement Bd ( 2005 )
[…] “compensation”             by    first    performing             services.              However,
    payment of health care premiums by the MPSERS under MCL
    38.1391(1)          is     not    among        the       list    of       items     that        the
    Legislature             specifically      set       forth       as    being       part     of    an
    employee’s          “compensation”            in     MCL    38.1303a(2)(a)               through
    (h).           Additionally, and more importantly, MCL 38.1303a(3)
    expressly          lists    items       that    are       not    included          within       the
    definition          of     compensation             and     includes,            among     other
    things, “[p]ayments for hospitalization insurance and life
    insurance premiums,”29 and “[o]ther fringe benefits paid by
    and       from      the     funds        of     employers            of     public        school
    employees.”30             This causes us to conclude that surely the
    29
    MCL 38.1303a(3)(c) (emphasis added).
    30
    MCL 38.1303a(3)(d).
    30
    Legislature would not specifically exclude the payment of
    health care benefits from the list of items that a public