Alberta Studier v. Michigan Public Schl Emp Retirement Bd ( 2005 )
[…] post facto law or law impairing the obligation of contract
    shall be enacted.”                Const 1963, art 1, § 10.
    Information about retirement health care benefits for
    Michigan’s          public        school     employees      is    set     forth      in    MCL
    38.1391.               MCL       38.1391(1)       states     that        the       state    is
    responsible for paying the monthly premiums for plaintiffs’
    health care benefits.5                 In Musselman I, supra at 516, this
    Court stated that the obligation to pay retirement health
    5
    MCL 38.1391(1) provides, “The retirement system shall
    pay   the   entire   monthly   premium  or   membership   or
    subscription fee for hospital, medical-surgical, and sick
    care benefits for the benefit of a retirant or retirement
    allowance beneficiary who elects coverage in the plan
    authorized by the retirement board and the department.”
    10
    care benefits “is a contractual right arising from the fact
    that employees have worked in reliance on the statutory
    promise that the board will pay earned health care benefits
    of    any    member     receiving      a     retirement          allowance.”           In