Antonio Craig v. Oakwood Hospital ( 2004 )
[…] proximate result of defendant failing to provide
    that standard, the plaintiff suffered an injury.
    Furthermore, the plaintiff in a medical malpractice case
    must establish the proximate causation prong of his prima
    facie case by a preponderance of the evidence.45
    “Proximate     cause”    is   a      legal   term   of     art   that
    incorporates both cause in fact and legal (or “proximate”)
    cause.46      We defined these elements in Skinner v Square D
    44
    Weymers v Khera, 
    454 Mich 639
    , 655; 563 NW2d 647
    (1997).
    45
    See MCL 600.2912a(2) (stating that “the plaintiff
    has the burden of proving that he or she suffered an injury
    that more probably than not was proximately caused by the
    negligence of the defendant or defendants”).
    46
    Skinner v Square D Co, 
    445 Mich 153
    , 162-163; 516
    24
    Co:
    The cause in fact element generally requires
    showing that “but for” the defendant’s actions,
    the plaintiff’s injury would not have occurred.
    On the other hand, legal cause or “proximate