Johnnie F Shinholster v. Annapolis Hosp ( 2004 )
[…] on its face, requires a trier of fact to consider such
    negligence, it nonetheless relied on inferences drawn from
    this Court’s decision in Podvin v Eickhorst, 
    373 Mich 175
    ;
    128 NW2d 523 (1964), and authority from other states to
    reach its holding that the statute did not control the
    situation.
    The     Court    of   Appeals     erred,   in    our     judgment.
    Subsection    6304(1)(b)   is   unambiguous     and   calls    for   the
    trier of fact to assess by percentage “the total fault of
    3
    See, also, MCL 600.2959, which provides:
    In an action based on tort or another legal
    theory seeking damages for personal injury,
    property damage, or wrongful death, the court
    shall reduce the damages by the percentage of
    comparative fault of the person upon whose injury
    or death the damages are based . . . .
    9
    all    persons    that   contributed       to   the   death   or   injury,
    including      each   plaintiff,”   (emphasis     added),     as   long   as
    that fault constituted a proximate cause of the plaintiff’s
    injury and subsequent damage.4