Johnnie F Shinholster v. Annapolis Hosp ( 2004 )
[…] allow the defendant to present the additional evidence and
    the jury to determine whether the plaintiff’s percentage of
    liability   should    be  increased,   and   the    defendant’s
    percentage of liability decreased, accordingly.        Nothing,
    of course, would prohibit an appellate court from remanding
    for an entirely new trial in subsequent cases if the facts
    require.
    20
    B. Cap on Noneconomic Damages
    For the reasons stated in Jenkins, supra at ___, we
    hold that the noneconomic damages cap found in MCL 600.1483
    applies to a wrongful death action based on an underlying
    claim of medical malpractice.
    MCL 600.1483 contains two caps on noneconomic damages
    and provides:
    (1) In an action for damages alleging
    medical malpractice by or against a person or
    party,   the    total   amount   of  damages   for
    noneconomic loss recoverable by all plaintiffs,
    resulting from the negligence of all defendants,
    shall not exceed $280,000.00 unless, as the
    result of the negligence of 1 or more of the
    defendants, 1 or more of the following exceptions
    apply as determined by the court pursuant to
    section   6304,    in  which   case  damages   for
    noneconomic loss shall not exceed $500,000.00:
    (a) The plaintiff is hemiplegic, paraplegic,
    or quadriplegic resulting in a total permanent
    functional loss of 1 or more limbs caused by 1 or
    more of the following:
    (i) Injury to the brain.
    (ii) Injury to the spinal cord.
    (b) The plaintiff has permanently impaired
    cognitive capacity rendering him or her incapable
    of making independent, responsible life decisions
    and   permanently   incapable   of   independently
    performing   the  activities  of   normal,   daily
    living.
    (c) There has been permanent loss of or
    damage to a reproductive organ resulting in the
    inability to procreate.
    While defendants have not contested that, as a result
    of her stroke, Shinholster satisfied § 1483(1)(a) and (b),
    21
    they and the Chief Justice contend that the higher damages
    cap applies only if the injured person continues to suffer