Johnnie F Shinholster v. Annapolis Hosp ( 2004 )
[…] Here, at the time
    of    the     postverdict              decision      regarding        the      amount
    recoverable, the decedent would not have been described as
    someone who was paraplegic or someone who had a permanently
    impaired     cognitive          capacity;        rather,    the     decedent       would
    have only been described as deceased.
    For the same reasons stated in Jenkins, supra at ___,
    applying     the        lower   damages       cap   does     not    frustrate        the
    purpose of MCL 600.2922(6), which provides that the court
    or   jury    in     a    wrongful       death     action     “may    award     .    .    .
    reasonable compensation for the pain and suffering, while
    conscious,        undergone       by    the      deceased    person       during    the
    period intervening between the time of the injury and death
    . . . .”           (Emphasis added.)                As we noted in           Jenkins,
    applying     the        lower   damages       cap   to     limit    the    amount       of
    actual recovery by the plaintiff does not in any way limit
    16