Johnnie F Shinholster v. Annapolis Hosp ( 2004 )
[…] loss.
    (4) The state treasurer shall adjust the
    limitation on damages for noneconomic loss set
    forth in subsection (1) by an amount determined
    by the state treasurer at the end of each
    calendar year to reflect the cumulative annual
    percentage change in the consumer price index. As
    used in this subsection, “consumer price index”
    means the most comprehensive index of consumer
    prices available for this state from the bureau
    of   labor  statistics   of  the   United  States
    department of labor.
    6
    MCL 600.6311 provides:    “Sections 6306(1)(c), (d),
    and (e), 6307, and 6309 do not apply to a plaintiff who is
    60 years of age or older at the time of judgment.”
    9
    within MCL 600.6304’s definition of “fault,” and therefore
    could not be considered for the purposes of comparative
    negligence, I would affirm the Court of Appeals on all
    counts.
    Elizabeth A. Weaver
    KELLY, J.
    I concur with respect to sections I, III, and IV.