Johnnie F Shinholster v. Annapolis Hosp ( 2004 )
[…] have been said at some time before her death that she “is
    hemiplegic, paraplegic, or quadriplegic [as a result of]
    [i]njury    to   the   brain,”   or     “has   permanently   impaired
    cognitive capacity,” we agree with the determination made
    by the lower courts that the higher damages cap of § 1483
    applies under the circumstances of this case.
    C. MCL 600.6311
    While MCL 600.6306(1)(c), (d), and (e) provide that
    all future damages awarded to a plaintiff be reduced to
    gross present value,19     MCL 600.6311 creates an exception to
    19
    Section 6306 provides, in part:
    (1) After a verdict rendered by a trier of
    fact in favor of a plaintiff, an order of
    judgment shall be entered by the court . . . in
    the following judgment amounts:
    * * *
    (c)   All  future   economic damages, less
    medical and other health care costs, and less
    collateral source payments determined to be
    collectible under section 6303(5) reduced to
    gross present cash value.
    (d) All future medical and other health care
    costs reduced to gross present cash value.
    (continued . . . .)
    32
    this general rule by stating, “Sections 6306(1)(c), (d),
    and (e) . . . do not apply to a plaintiff who is 60 years
    of age or older at the time of judgment.”   Thus, only when
    a plaintiff is younger than sixty years of age at the time