Johnnie F Shinholster v. Annapolis Hosp ( 2004 )
[…] the term ‘plaintiff’ as applied to wrongful death cases,”
    Shinholster, supra at 357, that Court declined to resolve
    the issue, holding that § 6311 applies because both the
    personal representative and the decedent were or would have
    been sixty years of age or older at the time of judgment:
    MCL 600.6311 specifically refers to “a
    plaintiff who is 60 years of age or older . . .”
    (emphasis    added).      Accordingly,   we   could
    potentially hold that because the plaintiff here—
    Shinholster’s personal representative—was over
    sixty,   the   MCL   600.6311  exception   applied.
    However, we note that MCL 600.6306 also uses the
    term “plaintiff” in referring to comparative
    negligence.      See MCL 600.6306(3)(“the total
    judgment amount shall be reduced . . . by an
    amount equal to the percentage of plaintiff’s
    fault”).   Clearly, this reference to “plaintiff”
    is not a reference to a personal representative
    in a wrongful death case, because the personal
    representative would not be the one evaluated for
    comparative negligence; instead, the decedent
    would be so evaluated.