Johnnie F Shinholster v. Annapolis Hosp ( 2004 )
[…] that an injured party need not always be alive at the time
    of judgment for the higher cap to apply, but rather only
    have suffered, at some point in the past as the result of a
    defendant’s        negligent       conduct,          the     type     of   injury
    enumerated in § 1483(1)(c).
    Further,     we    note     that,       had   the     Legislature    truly
    intended that an injured party must continue to suffer the
    higher tier injury at the time of judgment, it knew how to
    make that intent specific, as shown by MCL 600.6311, infra,
    in which the Legislature states that this provision is to
    apply if “a plaintiff . . . is 60 years of age or older at
    the time of judgment.”            (Emphasis added.)           Unlike § 6311, §
    1483   does   not       provide   such     a    clear      temporal   framework.
    29
    Moreover, had the Legislature intended that the term “is,”