Johnnie F Shinholster v. Annapolis Hosp ( 2004 )
[…] also opens the door to scrutiny of a medical malpractice
    plaintiff’s    pretreatment   health      habits    and       lifestyle      in
    nearly every medical malpractice action.               “[W]hatever the
    wisdom or folly of our lifestyles, society, through its
    laws, has not yet imposed a normative life-style on its
    members.”     Ostrowski v Azzara, 111 NJ 429, 444; 545 A2d 148
    (1988).     Today’s    majority    imposes    a    judicially         created
    normative lifestyle on the citizens of this state.
    The majority also subverts the text of MCL 600.6304
    when it holds that § 6304 requires the trier of fact to
    determine   the   comparative      negligence     of   all      who    are    a
    3
    proximate cause of the plaintiff’s injury.                                        The statute
    actually states:          “‘fault’ includes an act . . . that is a
    proximate      cause      of    damage         sustained          by    a    party.”            MCL
    600.6304(8) (emphasis added).                            While the majority focuses
    on plaintiff’s injury, its attention would be more properly
    focused on the plaintiff’s damage.
    The plaintiff’s damage in a medical malpractice action