Johnnie F Shinholster v. Annapolis Hosp ( 2004 )
[…] under MCL 600.2922(6); that amount, however, is subject to
    reduction under MCL 600.1483.
    Therefore, because MCL 600.1483 does not include death
    as one of the enumerated exceptions to the lower damages
    cap, and because the statutory syntax suggests that the
    plaintiff must currently fall into one of the enumerated
    exceptions       at   the    time    of     the        postverdict     recovery
    determination, I believe that the lower tier damages cap
    applies     in    wrongful     death        actions        alleging     medical
    malpractice.
    C. MCL 600.6311 DOES NOT APPLY         TO   WRONGFUL DEATH ACTIONS
    MCL 600.6306 provides, in relevant part:
    (1) After a verdict rendered by a trier of
    fact in favor of a plaintiff, an order of
    judgment shall be entered by the court. Subject
    to section 2959, the order of judgment shall be
    entered against each defendant, including a
    third-party defendant, in the following order and
    in the following judgment amounts:
    * * *
    (c)   All  future   economic damages, less
    medical and other health care costs, and less
    collateral source payments determined to be
    collectible under section 6303(5) reduced to
    gross present cash value.
    (d) All future medical and other health care
    costs reduced to gross present cash value.
    17
    (e) All future noneconomic damages reduced
    to gross present cash value.
    * * *
    (2) As used in this section, “gross present
    cash value” means the total amount of future
    damages reduced to present value at a rate of 5%
    per year for each year in which those damages
    accrue, as found by the trier of fact as provided
    in section 6305(1)(b).