Johnnie F Shinholster v. Annapolis Hosp ( 2004 )
[…] 413 Mich 505
    ,
    516;   322   NW2d    702   (1982).         “Although    a   phrase    or    a
    statement may mean one thing when read in isolation, it may
    mean    something     substantially        different     when      read    in
    context.”    G C Timmis & Co, supra at 421.
    MCL 600.6305(2) provides, in part:
    In the event of death, the calculation of
    future damages shall be based on the losses
    during the period of time the plaintiff would
    have lived but for the injury upon which the
    claim is based.
    Further, MCL 600.6306(3) provides, “If the plaintiff was
    assigned a percentage of fault . . . the total judgment
    amount shall be reduced . . . by an amount equal to the
    percentage   of     plaintiff’s   fault.”       As     described     by   the
    Court of Appeals, these “reference[s] to ‘plaintiff’ [are]
    not . . . reference[s] to a personal representative [or an
    estate] in a wrongful death case, because [neither] would
    35