Johnnie F Shinholster v. Annapolis Hosp ( 2004 )
[…] (1982),       “under          common        law,        [causes        of        action]      were
    terminated by the death either of the person injured or the
    tortfeasor.            1846 Rev Stats, ch 101, § 5.”                        The Legislature
    subsequently            changed          the     common-law           rule        through     the
    wrongful death provisions, allowing causes of actions to
    survive death through the creation of a “new” plaintiff,
    the estate.            The estate is then represented by the personal
    representative:                MCL       600.2922(2)         provides        that       “[e]very
    action under this section [the wrongful death provision]
    shall    be       brought      by,       and     in    the     name    of,       the    personal
    representative            of     the      estate        of     the    deceased          person.”
    Indeed, the named plaintiff in the instant case is “Estate
    of      Betty           Jean      Shinholster,”                 “by”         the        personal
    representative.
    Section 2922(2) does not compel the conclusion that