Johnnie F Shinholster v. Annapolis Hosp ( 2004 )
[…] was “a proximate cause” of the plaintiff’s injury.                                  I do
    not agree, however, that a new trial should be limited to
    damages only; rather, I would reverse and remand for a new
    trial on all issues.
    Further, although I agree that the noneconomic damages
    cap   of   MCL     600.1483       applies          to   wrongful        death    actions
    20
    alleging   medical   malpractice,     I   do    not   agree   that   the
    higher tier applies in such cases.             Instead, I would hold
    that the lower cap of MCL 600.1483(1) applies.
    Finally,   I    would   hold     that     MCL    600.6311,   which
    provides that the reduction to present value does not apply
    to “a plaintiff who is 60 years of age or older at the time
    of judgment,” cannot apply in wrongful death cases, because
    in such cases the true “plaintiff” is the estate, which is
    not a person and does not have an “age.”
    Therefore, I would reverse the decision of the Court
    of Appeals and remand for a new trial.
    Maura D. Corrigan