Johnnie F Shinholster v. Annapolis Hosp ( 2004 )
[…] a conclusion from the Legislature’s actions.
    25
    Handicappers Civil Rights Act, MCL 37.1101, which are also
    written       in   the    present     tense,        yet    holding    that    the
    “present”       tense     refers    to     events      existing      during   the
    pendency of the plaintiff’s employment, when her cause of
    action arose), but it also avoids the arguably incongruous
    results about which the trial court and Court of Appeals
    were concerned.17
    Second, we believe that the text of the wrongful death
    act,    MCL    600.2922(1),      (2),    and    (6),      provides    additional
    support for our understanding of § 1483.                     These provisions
    state that “the personal representative of the estate of
    the deceased person” be able to “maintain an action and
    recover damages [against] the person who or the corporation
    that    would      have   been     liable,     if    death   had     not   ensued
    . . . .”           Subsection       2922(6)         expressly      permits    the
    deceased’s estate to recover “reasonable compensation for
    17
    We note that defendants’ and the Chief Justice's
    positions, taken to their inevitable conclusions, might