Johnnie F Shinholster v. Annapolis Hosp ( 2004 )
[…] II
    I    join   in      full    §   III(B)      of     the     lead     opinion,
    recognizing       that     the     medical        malpractice       noneconomic
    damages cap of MCL 600.1483 applies to a wrongful death
    4
    But see, contra, Wyatt v United States, 939 F Supp
    1402 (ED Mo, 1996).
    7
    action based on an underlying claim of medical malpractice
    and concluding that the higher cap of MCL 600.1483 applies
    when the injured person, at any time while still living and
    as a result of a defendant’s negligent conduct, fits with
    the ambit of MCL 600.1483(1).5
    5
    MCL 600.1483 provides:
    (1) In an action for damages alleging
    medical malpractice by or against a person or
    party,   the    total   amount   of  damages   for
    noneconomic loss recoverable by all plaintiffs,
    resulting from the negligence of all defendants,
    shall not exceed $280,000.00 unless, as the
    result of the negligence of 1 or more of the
    defendants, 1 or more of the following exceptions
    apply as determined by the court pursuant to
    section   6304,    in  which   case  damages   for
    noneconomic loss shall not exceed $500,000.00:
    (a) The plaintiff is hemiplegic, paraplegic,
    or quadriplegic resulting in a total permanent
    functional loss of 1 or more limbs caused by 1 or
    more of the following:
    (i) Injury to the brain.
    (ii) Injury to the spinal cord.
    (b) The plaintiff has permanently impaired
    cognitive capacity rendering him or her incapable
    of making independent, responsible life decisions
    and   permanently   incapable   of   independently
    performing   the  activities  of   normal,   daily
    living.
    (c) There has been permanent loss of or
    damage to a reproductive organ resulting in the
    inability to procreate.
    (2) In awarding damages in an action
    alleging medical malpractice, the trier of fact
    (continued . . . .)
    8
    III
    I also join in full § III(C) of the lead opinion,
    concluding that because the term “plaintiff,” as used in
    MCL   600.6311,   refers,   for   purposes     of   a   wrongful   death
    action, to the decedent, and because Mrs. Shinholster, the