Johnnie F Shinholster v. Annapolis Hosp ( 2004 )
[…] in MCL 600.1483 does not apply to wrongful death actions
    alleging   medical         malpractice.                MCL    600.1483(1)          provides
    2
    that the lower cap applies unless one of the enumerated
    exceptions applies.         Death is not an enumerated exception.
    This Court is not free to question the Legislature’s policy
    choices; rather, the statutory language must be applied as
    written.
    Finally, I would hold that the jury’s award of future
    damages should have been reduced to present value pursuant
    to MCL 600.6306.          MCL 600.6311 provides that the reduction
    to present value does not apply to “a plaintiff who is 60
    years of age or older at the time of judgment.”                        I believe
    that   MCL   600.6311     cannot    apply      in    wrongful        death   cases
    because, in such cases, the true “plaintiff” is the estate,
    which is not a person and does not have an “age.”
    I. ANALYSIS