Adriana Lee v. Detroit Medical Center ( 2010 )
[…] report. MCL 722.633(2).
    3
    MARKMAN, J. (dissenting).
    I respectfully dissent from the order denying defendant’s application for leave to
    appeal. Because the issues presented are jurisprudentially significant, in my judgment, I
    would grant leave to appeal.
    The Child Protection Law, MCL 722.623 requires individuals of various
    professions, including physicians, who have “reasonable cause to suspect child abuse or
    neglect” to report such abuse or neglect to the Family Independence Agency. MCL
    722.633(1) imposes civil liability on any “person who is required . . . to report an instance
    of suspected child abuse or neglect and who fails to do so . . . .” Specifically at issue here
    is: (a) whether a claim against a physician based on a violation of the statute sounds in
    medical malpractice or ordinary negligence; and (b) whether a hospital may be subject to
    vicarious liability under the statute.