Citizens Protecting Michigan's Constitution v. Secretary of State ( 2008 )
[…] we are not persuaded that the remaining question presented should be reviewed by this
    Court.
    TAYLOR, C.J., and CORRIGAN, J. (concurring).
    We concur with the Court of Appeals judges and other justices of this Court that
    the doctrine of necessity applies and that, pursuant to it, we are required to participate in
    this case.
    2
    CAVANAGH, WEAVER, and MARKMAN, JJ. (concurring).
    We concur in this Court’s order affirming only the result reached in the August 20,
    2008, judgment of the Court of Appeals for the following reason. Const 1963, art 12, § 2
    provides with regard to constitutional amendments proposed under this section that “[t]he
    ballot to be used in such election shall contain a [true and impartial] statement of the
    purpose of the proposed amendment, expressed in not more than 100 words, exclusive of
    caption.” This language establishes a clear limitation on the scope of constitutional
    amendments under § 2. Specifically, this statement of purpose must consist of a “true
    and impartial” statement that sufficiently, fairly, reasonably and understandably