Covenant Medical Center Inc v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Ins Co ( 2017 )
[…] party like a healthcare provider. To avoid such an interpretation of the language of the
    no-fault act, healthcare providers must have a claim for PIP benefits.
    III. APPLICATION
    Because the no-fault act gives healthcare providers a claim for PIP benefits, I
    believe that the Court of Appeals reached the correct result in this case. In theory, an
    agreement like the one between Stockford and defendant could extinguish an insurer’s
    liability for PIP benefits arising out of a particular accident.     However, the second
    sentence of MCL 500.3112 provides:
    Payment by an insurer in good faith of personal protection insurance
    benefits, to or for the benefit of a person who it believes is entitled to the
    benefits, discharges the insurer’s liability to the extent of the payments
    unless the insurer has been notified in writing of the claim of some other
    person.
    As the Court of Appeals found, the release executed by Stockford and defendant was not
    in good faith. Defendant had been made aware of plaintiff’s claim through the bills
    plaintiff transmitted to it. However, defendant entered into the settlement with Stockford