Covenant Medical Center Inc v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Ins Co ( 2017 )
[…] standing to bring a claim against an insurer for the payment of no-fault benefits.” 1 The
    insurer sought leave to appeal in this Court, and we granted the application to consider in
    part that conclusion, which this Court has never addressed. 2
    A thorough review of the statutory no-fault scheme reveals no support for an
    independent action by a healthcare provider against a no-fault insurer. In arguing that
    healthcare providers may directly sue no-fault insurers, plaintiff primarily relies on MCL
    500.3112, which provides, in pertinent part, that “[p]ersonal protection insurance benefits
    are payable to or for the benefit of an injured person or, in case of his death, to or for the
    benefit of his dependents.” While this provision undoubtedly allows no-fault insurers to
    directly pay healthcare providers for the benefit of an injured person, its terms do not
    grant healthcare providers a statutory cause of action against insurers to recover the costs