Covenant Medical Center Inc v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Ins Co ( 2017 )
[…] for PIP benefits, healthcare providers are no different in this regard from any other
    would-be claimant under the no-fault act, including injured people themselves.
    No provision of the no-fault act expressly defines “claimant.”               However,
    provisions such as MCL 500.3112 contemplate who may receive PIP benefits under the
    no-fault act, and the ability to receive benefits is necessary in order to claim them.
    Absent any specific statement establishing who may bring a claim for PIP benefits, we
    must consider the plain language of MCL 500.3112, which provides:
    Personal protection insurance benefits are payable to or for the
    benefit of an injured person or, in case of his death, to or for the benefit of
    his dependents. Payment by an insurer in good faith of personal protection
    insurance benefits, to or for the benefit of a person who it believes is
    entitled to the benefits, discharges the insurer’s liability to the extent of the
    payments unless the insurer has been notified in writing of the claim of
    some other person. If there is doubt about the proper person to receive the
    benefits or the proper apportionment among the persons entitled thereto, the
    insurer, the claimant or any other interested person may apply to the circuit
    court for an appropriate order. The court may designate the payees and
    make an equitable apportionment, taking into account the relationship of
    the payees to the injured person and other factors as the court considers
    appropriate. In the absence of a court order directing otherwise the insurer
    may pay:
    (a) To the dependents of the injured person, the personal protection
    insurance benefits accrued before his death without appointment of an
    administrator or executor.
    3
    (b) To the surviving spouse, the personal protection insurance
    benefits due any dependent children living with the spouse.
    The first sentence of MCL 500.3112 suggests that healthcare providers have a
    claim for PIP benefits. It provides that PIP benefits “are payable to or for the benefit of
    an injured person or, in the case of his death, to or for the benefit of his dependents.”
    MCL 500.3112. As the majority notes, this plainly means that insurers may pay benefits
    directly to healthcare providers, because such a payment would be “for the benefit of” the
    injured person or the injured person’s dependents. 
    Id. The majority