Covenant Medical Center Inc v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Ins Co ( 2017 )
[…] providers will bring lawsuits to recover benefits. According to plaintiff, the third
    sentence of MCL 500.3145(1) confirms this interpretation by stating that “the claimant
    may not recover benefits for any portion of the loss incurred more than 1 year before the
    date on which the action was commenced.” Under plaintiff’s interpretation, the
    Legislature’s use of the word “claimant,” instead of “injured person,” demonstrates that
    other persons, like providers, may bring lawsuits to recover PIP benefits.
    MCL 500.3148, which pertains to attorney fees, states in part that “[a]n attorney is
    entitled to a reasonable fee for advising and representing a claimant in an action for
    personal or property protection insurance benefits which are overdue.”                MCL
    500.3148(1). Plaintiff similarly argues that the statute’s reference to “claimant” rather
    than “injured person” indicates that healthcare providers have the right to bring an
    independent lawsuit for payment of PIP benefits.