Covenant Medical Center Inc v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Ins Co ( 2017 )
[…] mean a healthcare provider because providers are not named in the PIP insurance policy
    and quite simply do not sustain accidental bodily injuries. MCL 500.3114(2) states that
    “[a] person suffering accidental bodily injury . . . shall receive the [PIP] benefits to which
    the person is entitled from the insurer of the motor vehicle,” and MCL 500.3114(4), (5),
    and (6) prioritize the order in which “a person suffering accidental bodily injury arising
    from a motor vehicle accident . . . shall claim personal protection insurance benefits from
    [multiple] insurers[.]” MCL 500.3115(1) similarly sets forth the insurer priority for “a
    person suffering accidental bodily injury while not an occupant of a motor vehicle,” and
    it provides that those persons “shall claim [PIP] benefits” in the order provided in MCL
    500.3115(1). In both of these provisions, the Legislature specifically contemplates that
    the entitlement or claim belongs to the person who has “sustained accidental bodily