Covenant Medical Center Inc v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Ins Co ( 2017 )
[…] meaning of relevant words, this Court may consult a dictionary. Klooster v Charlevoix,
    
    488 Mich. 289
    , 304; 795 NW2d 578 (2011).
    16
    leaves that entitlement with the injured person and merely recognizes that one who does
    not have a direct cause of action against a no-fault insurer may be paid directly by the
    insurer, but only in order to benefit the injured person. Simply stated, nothing in the first
    sentence is properly construed as bestowing a statutory cause of action on the injured
    person’s healthcare provider.
    The second sentence of MCL 500.3112 reads:
    Payment by an insurer in good faith of personal protection insurance
    benefits, to or for the benefit of a person who it believes is entitled to the
    benefits, discharges the insurer’s liability to the extent of the payments
    unless the insurer has been notified in writing of the claim of some other
    person.
    This sentence allows a no-fault insurer to discharge its liability through payment to
    or for the benefit of a person it believes is entitled to benefits, as long as the payment is
    made in good faith and the insurer has not been previously “notified in writing of the
    claim of some other person.” Plaintiff argues that healthcare providers qualify as “some
    other person” for purposes of this sentence. Even if this were so, plaintiff still has not
    demonstrated a legal right of action against a no-fault insurer. The phrase “claim of some