Covenant Medical Center Inc v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Ins Co ( 2017 )
[…] . The relevant dictionary definitions of “claim”
    include “a demand for something due or believed to be due” and “a right to something.”
    Merriam-Webster’s Collegiate Dictionary (11th ed). Therefore, to have a “claim” under
    the no-fault act, a provider must have a right to payment of PIP benefits from a no-fault
    insurer.
    17
    PIP benefits against the insurer. 32 Significantly, plaintiff is unable to demonstrate that the
    no-fault act elsewhere confers on a healthcare provider a right to claim benefits from a
    no-fault insurer.
    The third sentence of MCL 500.3112 reads, “If there is doubt about the proper
    person to receive the benefits or the proper apportionment among the persons entitled
    thereto, the insurer, the claimant or any other interested person may apply to the circuit
    court for an appropriate order.” This sentence merely provides a procedure for resolving
    doubts about which persons are entitled to benefits; it does not itself confer a right or
    entitlement on any person, including a healthcare provider, to sue a no-fault insurer.33