Covenant Medical Center Inc v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Ins Co ( 2017 )
[…] this Court has recognized creates an independent cause of action for healthcare
    providers.” The Court cited only Lakeland, without providing any statutory analysis of its
    own.
    11
    providing rehabilitative occupational training following the injury, may
    charge a reasonable amount for the products, services and accommodations
    rendered. The charge shall not exceed the amount the person or institution
    customarily charges for like products, services and accommodations in
    cases not involving insurance.
    MCL 500.3158(2) states:
    A physician, hospital, clinic or other medical institution providing,
    before or after an accidental bodily injury upon which a claim for personal
    protection insurance benefits is based, any product, service or
    accommodation in relation to that or any other injury, or in relation to a
    condition claimed to be connected with that or any other injury, if requested
    to do so by the insurer against whom the claim has been made, (a) shall
    furnish forthwith a written report of the history, condition, treatment and
    dates and costs of treatment of the injured person and (b) shall produce
    forthwith and permit inspection and copying of its records regarding the
    history, condition, treatment and dates and costs of treatment.
    The former provision, MCL 500.3157, merely sets forth a limitation on the
    charges that may be assessed by a healthcare provider for treatment of an injured person.
    That a provider has the right to charge a reasonable amount for its products, services, or