Covenant Medical Center Inc v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Ins Co ( 2017 )
[…] conclude that it does not confer on a healthcare provider the right to sue for payment of
    benefits. Nonetheless, we note that it would seem to primarily pertain to dependent and
    survivor benefits. There are several scenarios in which there could be doubt regarding
    the proper dependent or survivor to receive benefits. For example, under MCL
    500.3110(1), doubt could emerge about whether a surviving spouse or a minor child is a
    proper person to receive benefits if it were unclear whether they were living in the same
    house as the victim. Doubt could also emerge under MCL 500.3110(2) regarding the
    proper apportionment of benefits because “the extent of [one’s] dependency shall be
    determined in accordance with the facts as they exist at the time of death.” Similarly,
    doubt could emerge under MCL 500.3110(3) because this subsection conditions
    “dependent” status on particular factual inquiries. In those circumstances, a hearing
    might be necessary for the circuit court to “designate the payees and make an equitable