Covenant Medical Center Inc v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Ins Co ( 2017 )
[…] to demand reimbursement from a no-fault insurer for services the provider rendered to an
    insured. Although this provision allows insurers to pay a provider of no-fault services
    directly “for the benefit of” the insured, it does not establish a concomitant claim
    enforceable by an insured’s benefactors. 36      Plaintiff has not pointed to any other
    35
    In contrast, the relationship between a payee and an injured person is relevant when
    survivor and dependent benefits are at issue. Certain individuals are conclusively
    presumed to be dependents under MCL 500.3110(1) but when one of those conclusive
    relationships is not at issue, “questions of dependency and the extent of dependency shall
    be determined in accordance with the facts as they exist at the time of death” under MCL
    500.3110(2), which may require an inquiry into the parties’ relationship.
    36
    The dissent asserts that this conclusion “renders surplusage the possibility of payment
    to a third party like a healthcare provider.” This is not so. By permitting insurers to