In re DOUGLAS BROOKS SASAK                                                            Brian K. Zahra,
[…] resolution of the issue could impact numerous juvenile delinquency proceedings. For
    example, in 2010, there were 40,938 juvenile delinquency proceedings filed in this state’s
    circuit courts.2 Appeals from the vast majority of these proceedings are rarely brought
    before this Court, yet the appellate rules governing the proceedings have wide-ranging
    impact. Therefore, I believe it is important that this Court address the legitimate
    constitutional question presented by respondent and I respectfully dissent from the
    majority’s decision otherwise.
    1
    MCL 712A.1 governs juveniles and the family division of the circuit court and it
    provides in pertinent part, “Except as otherwise provided, proceedings under this chapter
    are not criminal proceedings.”
    2
    Michigan Supreme Court Annual Report, 2010, p 41.
    I, Corbin R. Davis, Clerk of the Michigan Supreme Court, certify that the
    foregoing is a true and complete copy of the order entered at the direction of the Court.