People v. Jackson , 487 Mich. 783 ( 2010 )
[…] Foods Co v Ward, 
    460 Mich 230
    , 236; 596 NW2d 119 (1999).
    15
    Potter, 
    484 Mich at 410-411
    .
    16
    
    Id. at 410
    .
    17
    Sun Valley, 
    460 Mich at 237
    .
    18
    Herman v Berrien Co, 
    481 Mich 352
    , 366; 750 NW2d 570 (2008).
    19
    Sun Valley, 
    460 Mich at 237
    .
    20
    Herman, 
    481 Mich at 366
    .
    7
    particular words within a statute, we must consider both the plain meaning of the critical
    word or phrase and its placement and purpose in the statutory scheme.21
    MCL 769.34(10) specifically governs remands for resentencing. This subsection
    provides:
    If a minimum sentence is within the appropriate guidelines sentence
    range, the court of appeals shall affirm that sentence and shall not remand
    for resentencing absent an error in scoring the sentencing guidelines or
    inaccurate information relied upon in determining the defendant's sentence.
    A party shall not raise on appeal an issue challenging the scoring of the
    sentencing guidelines or challenging the accuracy of information relied
    upon in determining a sentence that is within the appropriate guidelines
    sentence range unless the party has raised the issue at sentencing, in a
    proper motion for resentencing, or in a proper motion to remand filed in
    the court of appeals. [Emphasis added.]
    A
    We first review whether a remand for resentencing was barred because
    defendant’s minimum sentence was within the appropriate guidelines range. The first
    sentence of MCL 769.34(10) governs when the Court shall or shall not remand for
    resentencing: “If a minimum sentence is within the appropriate guidelines sentence range,
    the court of appeals shall affirm that sentence and shall not remand for resentencing
    absent an error in scoring the sentencing guidelines or inaccurate information relied
    upon in determining the defendant’s sentence.” (Emphasis added.) The clear meaning of
    this sentence is that the Court shall not remand for resentencing unless there was either an
    error in scoring or defendant’s sentence was based on inaccurate information.22
    21
    
    Id.
    22
    See Francisco, 
    474 Mich at 88-89
    .