People v. Jackson , 487 Mich. 783 ( 2010 )
[…] have been given a sentence which stands differently in relationship to the
    correct guidelines range than may have been the trial court's intention.
    Thus, requiring resentencing in such circumstances not only respects the
    defendant’s right to be sentenced on the basis of the law, but it also respects
    the trial court’s interest in having defendant serve the sentence that it truly
    intends. [Id. at 91-92.]
    11
    B
    We next consider whether defendant was barred from requesting resentencing by
    the second sentence of MCL 769.34(10), which states:
    A party shall not raise on appeal an issue challenging the scoring of
    the sentencing guidelines or challenging the accuracy of information relied
    upon in determining a sentence that is within the appropriate guidelines
    sentence range unless the party has raised the issue at sentencing, in a
    proper motion for resentencing, or in a proper motion to remand filed in
    the court of appeals. [Emphasis added.]
    The prosecution argues that this language limits requests for resentencing to those made
    by one of three specific procedural processes: either at sentencing, in a proper motion for
    resentencing, or in a proper motion to remand filed in the Court of Appeals. The
    prosecution further argues that because defendant made his request for a remand for
    resentencing in his brief on appeal, rather than in a separate motion for remand in the
    Court of Appeals, the Court was precluded from granting his request. The Court of
    Appeals agreed with this argument. We, however, do not agree with such a narrow
    interpretation of this statute because this interpretation disregards the plain language of
    the statute and our court rules.
    The prosecution is correct that the statute limits the processes and timing of a
    request by a defendant to request resentencing. According to the statute, there are two
    ways for the defendant to make this request at the trial court level: either by making the
    request at sentencing or in a proper motion for resentencing. In cases on appeal, the
    request must be made in a proper motion to remand filed in the Court of Appeals. In this
    case, we need not address whether defendant followed the procedures to request relief in
    12
    the trial court for the scoring based on the felonious-assault convictions because either
    procedure would have been futile until such time as the Court of Appeals affirmed or