People v. Jackson , 487 Mich. 783 ( 2010 )
[…] I
    would hold that defendant is entitled to resentencing because the Court of Appeals
    vacated for legal insufficiency his felonious assault convictions, which were used as a
    factor in calculating his sentence.    I do not believe that MCL 769.34(10) governs
    defendant’s entitlement to relief in this case when his request for resentencing is based on
    the Court of Appeals’ ruling, rather than any error in scoring the sentencing guidelines or
    inaccurate information relied on by the circuit court in determining his sentence.
    MCL 769.34(10) provides:
    If a minimum sentence is within the appropriate guidelines sentence
    range, the court of appeals shall affirm that sentence and shall not remand
    for resentencing absent an error in scoring the sentencing guidelines or
    inaccurate information relied upon in determining the defendant’s sentence.
    A party shall not raise on appeal an issue challenging the scoring of the
    sentencing guidelines or challenging the accuracy of information relied
    upon in determining a sentence that is within the appropriate guidelines
    sentence range unless the party has raised the issue at sentencing, in a
    proper motion for resentencing, or in a proper motion to remand filed in the
    court of appeals.
    As the majority properly notes, the circuit court in this case assessed 20 points
    under prior record variable 7 (PRV 7)1 for the two felonious assault convictions that the
    Court of Appeals later vacated.2     The resulting minimum sentence range under the