McDaniel-Ortega v. Lemaster ( 1999 )
[…] and county facilities, see State v. Aqui, 
    721 P.2d 771
    , 774-75 (N.M. 1986), the
    language authorizing such credits is discretionary, see 
    N.M. Stat. Ann. § 33-2-34
    (“Any inmate confined in the penitentiary . . . or other institution . . . designated
    by the corrections department for the confinement of adult criminal offenders may
    be awarded a meritorious deduction of thirty days per month upon
    recommendation of the classification committee and approval of the warden.”
    (emphasis added)); 
    id.
     § 33-3-9 (“The sheriff or jail administrator of any county,
    with the approval of the committing judge . . . , may grant any person imprisoned
    in the county jail a deduction of time from the term of his sentence for good
    behavior . . . .” (emphasis added)). Thus, the language contained in these statutes
    establishes that good time credits are merely a possibility and not a mandatory
    right.
    The possibility of good time credits under New Mexico law does not create