United States Fidelity Insurance & Guaranty Co. v. Michigan Catastrophic Claims Ass'n , 482 Mich. 414 ( 2008 )
[…] intended to allow the MCCA to reject claims for charges in excess of the
    member’s policy coverage. Thus, the parties’ competing policy arguments are
    misplaced because this Court is without authority to replace the Legislature’s
    choice with our own.
    33
    MCL 500.3104(8)(g).
    34
    
    Id.
    20
    claimed loss must be “sustained under personal protection insurance coverages.”35
    A loss “sustained under personal protection insurance coverages” is one sustained
    under    a      policy   providing    “the   compulsory    security   requirements   of
    § 3101(1) . . . .”36     Under § 3107(1)(a), such policies minimally include
    “reasonable charges incurred for reasonably necessary products, services and
    accommodations for an injured person’s care, recovery, or rehabilitation.” When a
    member insurer’s policy provides coverage consistent with MCL 500.3107(1)(a),
    the MCCA has authority to refuse to indemnify unreasonable charges. If the
    policy provides broader coverage, the MCCA may refuse to indemnify only
    charges in excess of that broader coverage.