United States Fidelity Insurance & Guaranty Co. v. Michigan Catastrophic Claims Ass'n , 482 Mich. 414 ( 2008 )
[…] 402 Mich 554
    , 578-579; 267 NW2d 72 (1978) (“The goal of the no-fault insurance
    system was to provide victims of motor vehicle accidents assured, adequate, and
    prompt reparation for certain economic losses.”).
    In response to the MCCA’s concerns, it should be pointed out that the
    MCCA is not without a safeguard to protect against unreasonable payments. The
    Legislature specifically laid out powers that the MCCA could exercise to guard
    17
    Presumably, under the statute, the costs of this trial would be covered or
    charged to the member insurer. See MCL 500.3104(7)(g) (the MCCA “may
    charge the cost of adjustment to the member” that the MCCA deems to have
    inadequate practices or procedures); MCL 500.3104(7)(b) (“Solely for the purpose
    of reporting claims, the member shall in all instances consider itself legally liable
    for the injuries or damages.”).
    17
    against the possibility that an insurer might take inadequate steps to obtain a
    review and reasonable settlement of catastrophic claims. MCL 500.3104(7)(b)
    states that the MCCA shall:
    Establish procedures by which members shall promptly report
    to the association each claim that, on the basis of the injuries or
    damages sustained, may reasonably be anticipated to involve the
    association if the member is ultimately held legally liable for the
    injuries or damages. Solely for the purpose of reporting claims, the
    member shall in all instances consider itself legally liable for the
    injuries or damages. The member shall also advise the association
    of subsequent developments likely to materially affect the interest of
    the association in the claim. [Emphasis added.][18]
    This statutory language establishes that the MCCA must create a structure
    whereby members are bound and liable to the MCCA to deliver paperwork
    regarding potential claims that would exceed the threshold and consequently affect