United States Fidelity Insurance & Guaranty Co. v. Michigan Catastrophic Claims Ass'n , 482 Mich. 414 ( 2008 )
[…] judgments are part of a member insurer’s “coverages,” and indeed may effectively
    become part of a member’s “policy,” then the MCCA will only rarely be allowed
    to review claims for reasonableness. The question then posed is which of these
    interpretations of “personal insurance protection coverages” is to be preferred
    under the law. In my view, the majority’s assertion that “coverages” refers to the
    “policy,” although ultimately the better definition, requires additional legal
    analysis.
    The disputed statutory provision, MCL 500.3104(2), provides that “[the
    MCCA] shall provide and each member shall accept indemnification for 100% of
    the amount of the ultimate loss sustained under personal protection insurance
    coverages in excess of the [statutory threshold.]” In interpreting this language, our
    primary goal is to ascertain and give effect to the Legislature’s intent. McClellan
    v Collar (On Remand), 
    240 Mich App 403
    , 409; 613 NW2d 729 (2000). “As far