Michigan Education Association v. Secretary of State , 488 Mich. 18 ( 2010 )
[…] The Secretary of State argues that the statutory exception in MCL 169.206(2)(c)
    should not be applied to public bodies because the Legislature intended to treat public
    bodies differently from private entities and political action committees under the MCFA.
    However, this argument disregards the plain language of the statute. MCL 169.206(2)(c)
    is contained within the definitional provisions of the MCFA and includes no language
    limiting its application to sections of the MCFA that deal only with private entities and
    political action committees. MCL 169.201(2), on the other hand, explicitly mandates that
    “[e]xcept as otherwise defined in this act, the words and phrases defined in [MCL
    169.202 to 169.212] shall, for the purposes of this act, have the meanings ascribed to
    committees, ballot question committees, political party committees,
    political committees, and independent committees.
    19
    MCL 169.206(2)(c).
    11
    them in those sections.” Thus, the statutory definition of “expenditure” controls and