Michigan Education Association v. Secretary of State , 488 Mich. 18 ( 2010 )
[…] services. The system allows MEA members to authorize the school to automatically
    deduct money from their paychecks and remit the funds to the MEA-PAC. The MEA-
    PAC is a separate segregated fund under MCL 169.255 because it has been established
    by the MEA, a labor organization, to make contributions to, and expenditures on behalf
    of, candidate committees, ballot question committees, political party committees,
    political committees, and independent committees.18 Thus, the payroll deduction system
    18
    MCL 169.255(1) provides, in pertinent part:
    A corporation organized on a for profit or nonprofit basis, a joint
    stock company, a domestic dependent sovereign, or a labor organization
    formed under the laws of this or another state or foreign country may make
    an expenditure for the establishment and administration and solicitation of
    contributions to a separate segregated fund to be used for political purposes.
    A separate segregated fund established under this section shall be limited to