Michigan Education Association v. Secretary of State , 488 Mich. 18 ( 2010 )
[…] school district employs public resources to make this “contribution,” its administration of
    the deduction plan is a straightforward violation of § 57 of MCFA.
    Moreover, the administration of the payroll deduction plan also constitutes an “in-
    kind contribution,” defined by MCL 169.209(3), as a “contribution . . . other than
    6
    The majority states that “[w]hen a public body administers a payroll deduction plan, it
    does not do so in an attempt to influence a political race or a ballot question.” Ante at 17.
    However, the majority fails to recognize that MCL 169.204(1) defines “contribution” as
    “a payment . . . made for the purpose of influencing the nomination or election of a
    candidate, or for the qualification, passage, or defeat of a ballot question.” (Emphasis
    added.) Therefore, the pertinent question is not whether the “public body” itself is
    attempting to influence a political race or ballot question, but whether the payments that
    result from its administration of the payroll deduction plan are intended for that purpose.