Michigan Education Association v. Secretary of State , 488 Mich. 18 ( 2010 )
[…] not by their own acts and assumption of authority.’” Sittler v Mich College of Mining &
    Tech Bd of Control, 
    333 Mich 681
    , 687; 53 NW2d 681 (1952) (citation omitted).
    Contrary to the belief of the majority, the authority to administer a payroll deduction plan
    for a political action committee is not expressly or impliedly granted to schools in any
    statute.
    While MCL 408.477 of the wages and fringe benefits act refers to payroll
    deductions, it does not authorize school districts to administer payroll deductions for
    political action committees. MCL 408.477(1) provides in full:
    Except for those deductions required or expressly permitted by law
    or by a collective bargaining agreement, an employer shall not deduct from
    the wages of an employee, directly or indirectly, any amount including an
    employee contribution to a separate segregated fund established by a
    corporation or labor organization under section 55 of the Michigan
    campaign finance act, Act No. 388 of the Public Acts of 1976, being
    section 169.255 of the Michigan Compiled Laws, without the full, free, and
    written consent of the employee, obtained without intimidation or fear of
    discharge for refusal to permit the deduction.[14]
    14
    See also MCL 169.255(6).
    23
    From this statute, the majority summarily concludes that, “under the plain language of
    MCL 408.477, public bodies have the authority to administer a payroll deduction plan