Michigan Education Association v. Secretary of State , 488 Mich. 18 ( 2010 )
[…] 27
    McAuley v Gen Motors Corp, 
    457 Mich 513
    , 518; 578 NW2d 282 (1998).
    16
    “contribution” would defy common sense, and we do not read the statute in this manner.
    Instead, we conclude that the statute requires a net conveyance of “anything of monetary
    value” in order for there to be a campaign contribution. If costs for administering the
    payroll deduction system are paid in advance, there is no net conveyance of anything of
    monetary value, and there is no contribution.
    Furthermore, our conclusion that a “contribution” under MCL 169.204(1) requires
    a net transfer of value comports with the remainder of that section, which specifically
    excludes from the statutory definition of “contribution” any “contribution if expressly and
    unconditionally rejected, returned, or refunded in whole or in part within 30 business
    days after receipt.” MCL 169.204(3)(c). In other words, if the contribution is rejected,
    returned, or refunded, it is no longer a “contribution” under the MCFA. Moreover, MCL
    169.204(2) explains that a “contribution” includes “the granting of discounts or rebates
    not available to the general public . . . .” This implies that when an entity provides
    products or services at full price, the entity is not making a contribution. Thus, the statute
    clearly requires that there be a net transfer of value in order for there to be a contribution
    under the MCFA.