Michigan Education Association v. Secretary of State , 488 Mich. 18 ( 2010 )
[…] for its employees who remit funds to the Michigan Education Association Political
    Action Committee (MEA-PAC), a segregated fund under MCL 169.255.
    We conclude that the Court of Appeals clearly erred by holding that administration
    of a payroll deduction system is not allowed under Michigan law. We reverse the Court
    of Appeals’ judgment because a public school’s administration of a payroll deduction
    system (the system) that remits funds to a segregated fund is not precluded by any
    prohibition in MCL 169.257(1) and is therefore permitted.
    MCL 169.257(1), commonly referred to as § 57 of the Michigan Campaign
    Finance Act (MCFA),1 specifically prohibits a public body from using public resources to
    do three things: (1) make an expenditure, (2) make a contribution, and (3) “provide
    volunteer personal services that are excluded from the definition of contribution under
    section 4(3)(a)” of the MCFA, MCL 169.204(3)(a).2 First, the administration of such a
    system is not an “expenditure” under the MCFA because the cost of administration is an
    “expenditure for the establishment, administration, or solicitation of contributions to a