Christopher Lee Duncan v. State of Michigan ( 2010 )
[…] For
    the reasons stated in my statements of July 16, 2010 and November 30, 2010, I would
    grant defendants’ motion for reconsideration, vacate this Court’s order granting
    plaintiffs’ motion for reconsideration, and reinstate this Court’s July 16, 2010 order.
    The procedural history of this case is unusual and raises legal issues of first
    impression. One such issue is whether, as Justice CORRIGAN argues, parties have a
    constitutional right to have dissents considered before having to file a motion for
    reconsideration. See Const 1963, art 6, § 6 (“When a judge dissents in whole or in part
    he shall give in writing the reasons for his dissent.”). Here, given that Justice
    CORRIGAN’s dissent was not issued until December 22, 2010 (with the issuance of her
    statement having been expressly contemplated by what this Court issued on November
    30, 2010), defendants were never afforded such an opportunity.