In Re Schang , 663 N.W.2d 476 ( 2003 )
[…] In the statute at issue in In re JK, M.C.L. § 710.56(2), the Legislature did not provide that an adoption could not proceed until the order of termination of parental rights was final because all appeals had run. Rather, it chose to permit the trial court to enter the adoption following an *479 affirmance by the Court of Appeals. In the statute at issue in this case, M.C.L. § 710.65, the Legislature provided that orders under the Adoption Code shall not be stayed pending appeal unless the Court of Appeals enters a stay for good cause.

    M.C.L. § 710.21a(c) of the Adoption Code says that one of the general purposes of the code is "[t]o provide prompt legal proceedings to assure that the adoptee is free for adoptive placement at the earliest possible time." It appears that in M.C.L. § 710.56(2) the Legislature balanced the merits and hazards of allowing an adoption to take place before this Court had an opportunity to rule on the matter and decided that the better course was to allow an adoption to take place sooner, albeit with the risk that the