DaimlerChrysler Corp. v. State Tax Commission , 482 Mich. 220 ( 2008 )
[…] 18
    Covert Twp, 
    407 Mich at 582
    .
    19
    Covert Twp agreed with the STC’s holding that the intent and purposes of
    the predecessor to part 55 “‘are served by pollution control facilities constructed
    within the State of Michigan whether required by reason of federal or state
    regulation. . . . It is the fact that pollution control is provided that is important and
    (continued…)
    19
    Petitioners’ test-cell facilities qualify for tax exemptions under part 59
    because they meet the definition of “facility” in MCL 324.5901 and, under MCL
    324.5903, are “designed and operated primarily for the control, capture, and
    removal of pollutants from the air,” are “suitable” or “reasonably adequate” at
    abating air pollution, and “meet the intent and purposes of part 55.”
    The lead opinion argues that the test cells do not meet the requirements of
    MCL 324.5903 because they do not actually remove, control, and capture