DaimlerChrysler Corp. v. State Tax Commission , 482 Mich. 220 ( 2008 )
[…] control, capture, and removal of pollutants from the air,” (2) be “suitable,
    reasonably adequate,” and (3) “meet the intent and purposes of part 55” in order to
    qualify for tax exemptions under part 59.
    A. TEST-CELL FACILITIES
    I dissent from the lead opinion, and would hold that the petitioners’ test-cell
    facilities qualify for tax exemptions under part 59. In order to determine whether
    the petitioners’ test-cell facilities qualify for tax exemptions, it is necessary to first
    determine whether the test-cell facilities are “facilities” under MCL 324.5901.
    MCL 324.5901 unambiguously defines a facility as including “machinery,
    equipment, structures, or any part or accessories of machinery, equipment, or
    structures, installed or acquired for the primary purpose of controlling or
    disposing of air pollution that if released would render the air harmful or inimical
    to the public health or to property within this state.” (Emphasis added.)
    12
    Accordingly, it is necessary to determine whether the test cells were
    installed or acquired for the primary purpose of controlling or disposing of air
    pollution in Michigan. An ordinary meaning of “control” means to “exercise