DaimlerChrysler Corp. v. State Tax Commission , 482 Mich. 220 ( 2008 )
[…] Detroit Diesel was not entitled to the tax exemptions. But because the DEQ
    considered the information developed at the hearing to determine whether to
    change its determination, the hearing was not meaningless. Thus, Detroit Diesel
    was afforded due process during the STC proceedings.
    V. CONCLUSION
    In conclusion, I dissent from the lead opinion and would affirm the Court of
    Appeals.   I would hold that petitioners’ test-cell facilities qualify for tax
    exemptions under part 59 because they meet the definition of “facility” in MCL
    324.5901 and, under MCL 324.5903, are “designed and operated primarily for the
    control, capture, and removal of pollutants from the air,” are “suitable” or
    “reasonably adequate” at abating air pollution, and “meet the intent and purposes
    32
    of part 55.” I concur with the lead opinion’s holding that Detroit Diesel’s Equinox
    Line does not qualify for tax exemptions under part 59 because the Equinox Line