DaimlerChrysler Corp. v. State Tax Commission , 482 Mich. 220 ( 2008 )
[…] that removes, reduces, or renders less noxious air contaminants discharged into the
    atmosphere.” MCL 324.5501(c). Test cells arguably qualify as “air pollution
    control equipment” because they ensure that vehicles and engines do not exceed
    federal emissions standards, thus reducing air contaminants discharged into the
    atmosphere. The important point, however, is that the lead opinion identifies no
    language from part 55 or elsewhere stating that the “intent and purposes” of part
    55 are to regulate pollution exclusively from “sources.”
    20
    See, e.g., MCL 324.5501(b) (“With respect to any mode of
    transportation, nothing in this part or in the rules promulgated under this part shall
    be inconsistent with the federal regulations, emission limits . . . .”); MCL
    324.5513 (“Notwithstanding any other provision of this part or the rules
    promulgated under this part, car ferries having the capacity to carry more than 110
    motor vehicles and coal-fueled trains used in connection with tourism or an
    historical museum or carrying works of art or items of historical interest are not
    subject to regulation under this part.”); MCL 324.5512(1) (“The department shall
    promulgate rules for purposes of doing all of the following: . . . (c) Controlling any
    mode of transportation that is capable of causing or contributing to air pollution.”
    22