DaimlerChrysler Corp. v. State Tax Commission , 482 Mich. 220 ( 2008 )
[…] 21
    Moreover, although part 55 mainly deals with stationary sources, this fact is
    not dispositive because part 55 also refers to nonstationary sources used for
    transportation.20 The lead opinion discusses part 55’s definition of “source” in a
    vacuum, while ignoring the other defined terms in part 55. For example, part 55
    also governs “process equipment,” which it defines as “all equipment, devices, and
    auxiliary components, including air pollution control equipment, stacks, and other
    emission points, used in a process.” MCL 324.5501(q) (emphasis added). Part 55
    defines “air pollution control equipment” as “any method, process, or equipment
    that removes, reduces, or renders less noxious air contaminants discharged into the
    atmosphere.” MCL 324.5501(c). Test cells arguably qualify as “air pollution
    control equipment” because they ensure that vehicles and engines do not exceed
    federal emissions standards, thus reducing air contaminants discharged into the
    atmosphere. The important point, however, is that the lead opinion identifies no
    language from part 55 or elsewhere stating that the “intent and purposes” of part
    55 are to regulate pollution exclusively from “sources.”
    20
    See, e.g., MCL 324.5501(b) (“With respect to any mode of
    transportation, nothing in this part or in the rules promulgated under this part shall
    be inconsistent with the federal regulations, emission limits . . . .”); MCL
    324.5513 (“Notwithstanding any other provision of this part or the rules
    promulgated under this part, car ferries having the capacity to carry more than 110
    motor vehicles and coal-fueled trains used in connection with tourism or an