DaimlerChrysler Corp. v. State Tax Commission , 482 Mich. 220 ( 2008 )
[…] part 55 regulates the construction and operation of sources of air pollution, and
    23
    The dissent asserts that the purpose of that part is the prevention and
    abatement of air pollution. In addition to being overly simplistic, this
    interpretation, when applied to MCL 324.5903, violates the rule of statutory
    construction that the Court should not interpret a statute in a way that renders part
    of it nugatory or mere surplusage. Grimes v Dep’t of Transportation, 
    475 Mich 72
    , 89; 715 NW2d 275 (2006). MCL 324.5903 provides: “If the department finds
    that the facility is designed and operated primarily for the control, capture, and
    removal of pollutants from the air, and is suitable, reasonably adequate, and meets
    the intent and purposes of part 55 and rules promulgated under that part, the
    department shall notify the state tax commission, which shall issue a certificate.”
    Thus, the statute requires that the “facility” control, capture, and remove pollutants
    and meet the intent and purposes of part 55. If the dissent is correct that the
    “intent and purposes” of part 55 are simply the reduction of pollution, then that