DaimlerChrysler Corp. v. State Tax Commission , 482 Mich. 220 ( 2008 )
[…] air.”
    (…continued)
    not whether that pollution control is provided in response to state or federal
    regulation.’” 
    Id. at 579
     (emphasis in original).
    20
    The lead opinion also sua sponte injects the argument that in order for a
    facility to meet the intent and purposes of part 55, it must regulate a “source” of
    pollution as defined by MCL 324.5501(t). Ante at 13-14. The lead opinion
    attempts to extrapolate the intent and purposes of “the whole of part 55,” ante at
    13 n 23, by putting together bits and pieces of part 55. This method is flawed.
    MCL 324.5540 clearly and unambiguously states the purpose of part 55:
    It is the purpose of this part to provide additional and
    cumulative remedies to prevent and abate air pollution. This part
    does not abridge or alter rights of action or remedies now or
    hereafter existing. This part or anything done by virtue of this part
    shall not be construed as estopping persons from the exercise of their
    respective rights to suppress nuisances or to prevent or abate air
    pollution.
    We give this language its plain meaning and enforce it as written.             Ayar v
    Foodland Distributors, 
    472 Mich 713
    , 715; 698 NW2d 875 (2005). The title and
    declared purpose of part 55 refer to air-pollution control generally. The lead
    opinion wrongly argues that the intent and purposes of part 55 are not to prevent
    and abate air pollution generally, but instead to provide remedies in addition to
    private or citizen suits related to pollution control. Under the lead opinion’s faulty
    interpretation of the intent of part 55, only facilities that provide “additional