People v. Ramos , 430 Mich. 544 ( 1988 )
[…] No question, inquiry or recommendation shall relate to the political opinions or religious affiliations of any person, and no grant or denial of aid under this act shall be in any manner affected or influenced by such opinions or affiliations. [Emphasis supplied.]

    Section 118 of the California Penal Code provides:

    Every person who, having taken an oath that he will testify, declare, depose, or certify truly before any competent tribunal, officer, or person, in any of the cases in which such an oath may by law of the State of California be administered, wilfully and contrary to such oath, states as true any material matter which he knows to be false, and every person who testifies, declares, deposes, or certifies under penalty of perjury in any of the cases in which such testimony, declarations, depositions, or certification is permitted by law of the State of California under penalty of perjury and wilfully states as true any material matter which he knows to be false, is guilty of perjury. [Emphasis supplied.]

    Section 74.08.055 of the Revised Code of Washington provides:

    Each applicant for or recipient of public assistance shall make an application for assistance which shall contain or be verified by a written declaration that it is made under the penalties of perjury.