People v. Ramos , 430 Mich. 544 ( 1988 )
[…] See Rogers v People, 161 Colo 317; 422 P2d 377 (1966); State v Blaisdell, 253 A2d 341 (Me, 1969).

    1968 PA 154; RJA, chs 81-83.

    The $3,000 ceiling has since been increased to $10,000. 1971 PA 148, MCL 600.8301; MSA 27A.8301. The district court’s criminal jurisdiction is set forth in MCL 600.8311; MSA 27A.8311.

    "No law shall embrace more than one object, which shall be expressed in its title.”

    The title of the 1915 Judicature Act (1915 PA 314) and of the rja (1961 PA 236) were identical in all material respects.

    Post, pp 576-577. MCL 400.25; MSA 16.425 provides:

    An applicant for assistance or a third party acting responsibly in his behalf shall deliver his application in writing to the county department of social services in the manner and form prescribed by the state department. All statements in the application shall be over the signature or witnessed mark of the applicant or such third party and shall include a declaration under the penalties of perjury that the application has been examined by or read to the applicant or third party, and, to the best of the applicant’s or third party’s knowledge, that all facts are true in each material point and are complete; and the applicant or third party shall empower the county department of social services and the state department to obtain all necessary information concerning the recipient of social services for whom the application is made and his resources in order to determine the eligibility of the applicant. No question, inquiry or recommendation shall relate to the political opinions or religious affiliations of any person, and no grant or denial of aid under this act shall be in any manner affected or influenced by such opinions or affiliations. [Emphasis supplied.]

    Section 118 of the California Penal Code provides: