Gloria Kato Karungi v. Ronald Lee Ejalu , 501 Mich. 1051 ( 2018 )
[…] The answer to that question could prove dispositive regarding whether the contracts
    resolve this dispute. See Harvey v Harvey, 
    470 Mich. 186
    , 194 (2004) (stating that
    “parties cannot stipulate to circumvent the authority of the circuit court in determining
    the custody of children”). And if the trial court concludes that embryos are not subject to
    a custody determination, it is still bound to make a determination about the proper legal
    disposition of those embryos, if not under contract law or child custody law. Under
    2
    Const 1963, art 6, § 1, it has an obligation to exercise the judicial power to decide the
    dispute before it. See also MCL 600.605 (circuit courts “have original jurisdiction to
    hear and determine all civil claims and remedies, except where exclusive jurisdiction is
    given in the constitution or by statute to some other court or where the circuit courts are
    denied jurisdiction by the constitution or statutes of this state”).
    Should it become necessary to determine the disposition of the embryos outside
    contract law or child custody law, the trial court may wish to avail itself of the
    nonbinding authorities that have grappled with these difficult questions. See, e.g., Davis
    v Davis,