People v. Richardson , 490 Mich. 115 ( 2011 )
[…] areas beyond ‘the dwelling’ itself.” Riddle, 
    467 Mich at 136
     (citation omitted). In
    8
    [W]hile the castle doctrine applies to all areas of a dwelling—be it a
    room within the building, a basement or attic, or an attached appurtenance
    such as a garage, porch, or deck—it does not apply to open areas in the
    curtilage that are not a part of a dwelling. [Id. at 138 (first emphasis
    added).]
    Following our decision in Riddle, and in direct response, the Legislature enacted
    MCL 768.21c, which provides:
    (1) In cases in which [MCL 780.972] does not apply, the common
    law of this state applies except that the duty to retreat before using deadly
    force is not required if an individual is in his or her own dwelling or within
    the curtilage of that dwelling.
    (2) As used in this section, “dwelling” means a structure or shelter
    that is used permanently or temporarily as a place of abode, including an
    appurtenant structure attached to that structure or shelter. [Emphasis
    added.]
    Accordingly, the statute extends the castle doctrine to include the curtilage of the