Vinkel Ex Rel. Vinkle v. Emmet County , 618 N.W.2d 587 ( 2000 )
[…] The Court of Appeals remanded this case because it was an abuse of discretion to exclude the deposition of plaintiff's expert witness. The Court remanded to the magistrate because it was the magistrate who had made the error.

    This Court modifies the Court of Appeals decision and remands to the Worker's Compensation Appellate Commission. However, the commission is not entitled to make its own factual findings unless presented with a record that allows it to do so intelligently. Mudel v. Great Atlantic & Pacific Tea Co., 462 Mich. 691, 711, 614 N.W.2d 607 (2000). Under M.C.L. § 418.861a(4); MSA 17.237(861a)(4), the "whole record" means "the entire record of the hearing including all of the evidence in favor and all the evidence against a certain determination." Because the deposition transcript that must be considered on remand has not yet been admitted into evidence, it cannot be part of the record. It would be impermissible speculation for the WCAC to make findings of fact on the basis of evidence not part of the record.